Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 67 users online :: 4 registered, 1 hidden and 62 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Inline Vortex (Urgent Help!!)

This area is for the discussion of BB or airsoft sub machine guns, and or other small arms such as pellets.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Inline Vortex (Urgent Help!!)

Unread postAuthor: django » Thu May 31, 2007 6:13 am

Guys I need some help here, I am finally building an Inline Vortex Stafer but am having problems! :roll: . Here in Australia its very hard to get the right parts/right sizes you want to build one of these guns!, I got hold of the clear acrylic tube( At last!) its a weird size but the best I could do.

its 38mm OD X 32mm ID the other size was 24.5mm OD X 19.5mm ID which was going to be too small internally, now ive made the piston using a piece of rubber diaphragm from the inside of a sprinkler valve attatched to a bottle cap with a nut. I think the seal must be too tight!!?, the spring its reasonably strong but it wont push the piston: I need to know if the piston on the inlines has to be reasonably airtight or does it sit in the bb chamber reasonably loose????.

I thought it would have to seal pretty well as to not waste the air in dead space of the bb chamber!?? I am finding it hard to drill through the Clear acrylic sheet as well?. I used both a 3/4"spade bit and also a 3/4" hole saw on the drill but it seems to skip about and make an elongated hole!!!, the sheets only 10mm thick but it wont cut a clean circular hole for some reason?. The spade bit was old but the hole saw NEW , same effect both times????.

I am having to plug the barrel end with a THREADED 32mm ENCAP as its all that will fit! unfortunately its gonna look a bit wierd, ive had to order in the 1/4" stainless tube for the barrel and wont arrive for 2 weeks :x . I'll be using .177 bbs in this one as I have all my others, the other issue is the tube is only 3mm thick! so I will have to figure out how to make a part of the tube thicker where I will be inserting the 90 degree brass nipple that goes to the blowgun. Oh the joys of building guns in Australia
  • 0


django
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:33 pm
Location: Australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Thu May 31, 2007 6:25 am

as far as I know it's not airtight, because even a slight pressure would push the spring back and negate its effects. What you need is a reasonable fit, you can afford a 0.1mm difference between the piston diameter and the I/D of your tube.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: homedepotpro » Thu May 31, 2007 9:33 am

did you try using a small bit that you could control easier to make a pilot hole. I assume you don't have a drill press because that would make it alot easier.
  • 0

User avatar
homedepotpro
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 1:00 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: noname » Thu May 31, 2007 7:18 pm

The piston doesn't have to be airtight; it's mainly used for pushing the BBs into the block.
Yes, acrylic is hard to drill. Try to find a 3/4" Forstner bit; it'll save your life.
  • 0

User avatar
noname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2699
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 9:19 pm
Location: Bay Area, CA
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 9

Unread postAuthor: fastcannonman » Thu May 31, 2007 7:22 pm

try using a smaller bit?
  • 0

User avatar
fastcannonman
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 10:38 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: django » Fri Jun 01, 2007 6:40 am

Well I tried to make the Inline Vortex today but it broke! ARGHHHH! , the sheet of Acrylic is too narrow its measuring up at 9mm so when I drilled the hole for the barrel the block broke. I need to find thicker material for the block, I bought a new Chordless drill today so the 3/4"vortex hole drilled a lot better, I threw out my other drill( the chuck wobled about).

I think ive sorted out the piston side of things?, I just hope my spring is not too strong and jam up the bbs too hard!?
  • 0


django
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:33 pm
Location: Australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: noname » Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:19 am

Acrylic is extremely hard to drill for vortex blocks. I use 1/2" sheet, and it requires you to go really slow when drilling the barrel hole, or the bit will get caught and shatter the block.
  • 0

User avatar
noname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2699
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 9:19 pm
Location: Bay Area, CA
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 9

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: singularity » Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:14 pm

i thought as a general rule you were suppose to drill plastics at medium speed (1500rpm)?
  • 0

be sure to check out my <a href="http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/ak-style-airsoft-vortex-gun-t10959.html">AK Styled Vortex Gun</a> and my <a href="http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/at-4-t9627.html">AT-4 Rocket</a>

upcoming projects... finalized clip fed BBMG and ball point pen sniper
User avatar
singularity
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 982
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: someplace
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: noname » Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:27 pm

With acrylic, I drill extremely slow, just because of how brittle it is. I've ruined many a vortex block, being impatient.
  • 0

User avatar
noname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2699
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 9:19 pm
Location: Bay Area, CA
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 9

Return to BB/Airsoft/Pellet Gun Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'