Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 50 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 46 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Sleved Barrel trouble

Post questions and info about combustion (flammable vapor) powered cannons here. This includes discussion about fuels, ratios, ignition systems, safety, and anything else relevant.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Sleved Barrel trouble

Unread postAuthor: jjjd » Fri Dec 22, 2006 9:22 pm

Hey guys, how would you go about making a sleved barrel, i want it for golf balls, so 1 1/2", but how do you sleve it inside the 2"?

Thanks Andrew
  • 0

User avatar
jjjd
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: benstern » Fri Dec 22, 2006 9:26 pm

Usually people get 2" SCH-80.
1.5" SDR-21 fits perfectly into it.
  • 0

User avatar
benstern
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 8:24 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Bluetooth » Fri Dec 22, 2006 9:46 pm

Yeah, sch 40 1 1/5" only works if you chip off the outside shell of the golf ball.
  • 0

User avatar
Bluetooth
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 863
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:57 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MisterSteve124 » Fri Dec 22, 2006 9:56 pm

If you want to make a golf ball barrel then just take two peices of 2" sch 40 and cut a small amount lenthwise and squeeze it into the other peice of 2" sch 40
  • 0

User avatar
MisterSteve124
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 702
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: West Chester, PA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MrCrowley » Sat Dec 23, 2006 3:03 am

or buy 1.5" SDR-21
  • 0

User avatar
MrCrowley
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10207
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Country: New Zealand (nz)
Reputation: 4

Unread postAuthor: sgehring » Sat Dec 23, 2006 3:06 am

I just did it last week. Used two pieces of sch 40 2". It worked fine and made a very tight fit for the ball. tighter than sdr 21. Golf ball averages 1.667 and sch 21 is 1.7. Cut a 7/8 to 15/16 slot out of one of the pieces of sch 40. Take a hose clamp about an inch up from end and tighten the best you can, as close to coming back together as you can. You should be able to start the it into the other piece. Tap it in until you reach the hose clamp and then start moving the hose clamp an inch or two at a time. I little lube spray helps. Each time you move the clamp, pound the cut piece furthur into the outer piece. It takes awhile but its worth it. There a "how to' in that section on how to do it. Thats where I got the info. I just added the hose clamp to make it go faster. A banded clamp would probaly work better. A cordelss drill will save your wrist. There is alot of tightening and un tightening of the hose clamp.
  • 0


sgehring
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:36 pm
Location: Idaho
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: experament_u2 » Sat Dec 23, 2006 4:22 am

so how much is 7/8 in mm
  • 0

User avatar
experament_u2
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 5:04 am
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: mark.f » Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:16 am

7/8" = ~2.223 cm
  • 0

User avatar
mark.f
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:18 am
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 21

Unread postAuthor: sgehring » Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:56 pm

the best by far is to use a table saw and a guide along side the pipe. you can cut it crooked real easy. don't forget to add in the width of the saw blade when you measure!
  • 0


sgehring
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:36 pm
Location: Idaho
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: experament_u2 » Sat Dec 23, 2006 11:52 pm

thanks mark so basicly cut about 2 cm out
  • 0

User avatar
experament_u2
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 5:04 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: sgehring » Sun Dec 24, 2006 12:09 am

yea about 2 cm should work. Actually the less you cut out the better for having a tight fit. Problem is if you don't cut out enough it is almost impossable to get the cut piece started into the other piece. Try it at 2 cm and if that don't work shave a little off with the saw. It was right at 15/16' for me. If I did the math right thats 23.8mm. Better to start off small and then enlarge the cut. Yopu can't put the material back once its gone!
  • 0


sgehring
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:36 pm
Location: Idaho
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: frankrede » Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:56 am

I say the same thing about haircuts.lol.
  • 0

Current project: Afghanistan deployment
User avatar
frankrede
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 3220
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Return to Combustion Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'