Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 68 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 63 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

How to mold dart tails out of a milk container.

Come find a how-to on how to do something, or come write your own for other people.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

How to mold dart tails out of a milk container.

Unread postAuthor: boyntonstu » Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:56 pm

http://www.airgununiverse.net/community ... 132.0.html

Very nice description and photos.

BoyntonStu
  • 0

User avatar
boyntonstu
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: boyntonstu » Thu Nov 05, 2009 7:32 pm

Image



I used a heat gun to melt the container clear.

I plan to hot glue a disk of closed cell foam at the end of the tail to add support and to be a piston in the barrel.

BoyntonStu
  • 0

User avatar
boyntonstu
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: theBOOM » Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:28 pm

I believe there is another how-to on this same thing.. too lazy to find it though :lol:
But I have tried... it works pretty well but its a PITA to get burned by the melting plastic.
  • 0

User avatar
theBOOM
Major
Major
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: boyntonstu » Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:35 am

theBOOM wrote:I believe there is another how-to on this same thing.. too lazy to find it though :lol:
But I have tried... it works pretty well but its a PITA to get burned by the melting plastic.



i hold the plumb bob at its top and my fingers are not near the hot softened plastic.
  • 0

User avatar
boyntonstu
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: spudtyrrant » Fri Nov 06, 2009 9:56 am

fun fact you can make pistons using this also UHMW ftw, just be sure to grease your mold VERY well
  • 0

I ♥ ♣'in baby seals
User avatar
spudtyrrant
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:10 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: john bunsenburner » Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:22 pm

Hmm, if you used thicker sheets of plastic, and made the end of the brass thing blunter you could do a better job of it. Also what does he make his shafts from?

I see the heads getting in the way of mass production unless you make a die for it. Perhaps commercial arrow heads are a better alternative?

Overall sounds like a great way to make darts, especially many and uniform ones. If you had the facilities you should machine a ring at the bottom of the brass die so that the plastic forms a bit of the lip, this would be of structural benefit.
  • 0

"Did you ever stop to think that out of the seven deadly sins envy is the only one which doesn't give the sinner even momentary pleasure"-George Will
User avatar
john bunsenburner
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1446
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:13 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jimmy101 » Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:50 pm

This has been posted before, though it is always good to be reminded of handy techniques. (http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/small-b ... t6589.html)

You would get much better shapes if you did it as a vacuum form instead of just pushing the mold into the hot plastic. I've seen very simple vacuum formers built from a plastic peanut butter jar. It was used to mold nose cones (or darts?) using a conical shaped Lego piece as the form.

A shop vac (or house vac) provides sufficient vacuum and flow for small pieces.

Come to think of it, all you heed is a piece of wood larger than the vac's hose end. Drill a single smallish (1/8"?) hole in the center of the wood. Set the mold on top of the hole and set the entire thing on the end of the vac hose. You might need to use something like toothpicks to lift the mold slightly off the platen.

A little more work would be to drill a grid of smaller holes that cover the entire platform. You then wouldn't need the toothpicks to hold the mold off the platten.

My son has a large (2'x2') home brew vacuum former. It's really simple.
  • 0

Image

jimmy101
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 3129
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Greenwood, Indiana
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 7

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Return to How-To Guide Database

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'