Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 71 users online :: 6 registered, 0 hidden and 65 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Partial solvent weld?

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Partial solvent weld?

Unread postAuthor: kablooie » Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:50 am

I am working on a 3" piston cannon, and I worked for a long time dremeling and then carefully sanding the bushing to fit the barrel (why the make large diameter fittings tight I don't know). Anyway, I glued the pipe in the bushing too far in, the stupid thing dried on me before I could change it. I was using tape to avoid the ugly primer stains, and now there is 3/4" of tape in the fitting. The socket is only 1.5" deep, so I am hesitant to glue it in and potentially wreck my tee (and everything else glued into it). I could try and use it, this would save a lot of work as well as a trip to the hardware store, but I don't want to wreck my valve with a leaky joint. Any advice would be appreciated.
  • 0

User avatar
kablooie
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:21 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: hi » Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:18 am

your fittings should fit perfectly if you have to dremal it then you arent using the proper fitting. you may need to tap it gently with a rubber mallet or something, but it should go right together. i know that when you dry fit them together they seem really tight, but when you put pvc primer and glue on it, that "oils" it, so to speak, and it goes together much easier.

my suggestion (and i strongly recommend you take this advise) is to buy new fittings and do it over again. dont even try messing around with parts that dont fit properly.
  • 0

"physics, gravity, and law enforcement are the only things that prevent me from operating at my full potential" - not sure, but i like the quote

you know you are not an engineer if you have to remind yourself "left loosy righty tighty"
User avatar
hi
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:28 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: kablooie » Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:47 am

Alright, I will go with the new fittings, sounds like the logical thing to do (very frustrating though). I meant by dremeling it that I was modifying the bushing, and I sanded the back 1/2" of the socket so i would avoid this sticking problem (wasn't quite successful). My only other question is if it is bad to tap a stuck dry-fitted bushing against a table or something (sliding the pipe along the edge so the table or whatever, hammer perhaps, hits the edge of the bushing, slowly tapping it off). Thanks.
  • 0

User avatar
kablooie
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:21 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MrCrowley » Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:07 pm

hi wrote:your fittings should fit perfectly


I find that 3" fittings, especially bushings, never fit well. You can only dry fit them about 3/4" before they get stuck.
  • 0

User avatar
MrCrowley
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10207
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Country: New Zealand (nz)
Reputation: 4

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'