Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 75 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 71 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Casting PVC

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Casting PVC

Unread postAuthor: Pilgrimman » Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:58 pm

Well, the question is in the title. Is it possible (read: practical) to melt pvc and cast it? If so, is there any cooling problems, etc.? I don't know much about casting or molding, but I have access to plenty of PVC. Help is appreciated!
  • 0

Yeah, we wouldn't want to anger the bees, now would we??

I HATE YOU BEES! I HATE YOU BEES! I HATE YOU BEES!

LMAO Classic!!!! I love Family Guy!
User avatar
Pilgrimman
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: FordGtMan » Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:03 pm

I have never been able to melt pvc, it just seems like it gets pliable then starts to burn. But that was with a torch so there are other more accurate ways, but i dont think you can.
  • 0

People call me ThunderChunks...I dont even know why...
Got a Gamertag?, mines KillerHedgeHog3, add me :)
User avatar
FordGtMan
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: southlake Tx
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Eddbot » Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:07 pm

there is one way to find out... :D
  • 0

:edfirst:
User avatar
Eddbot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:08 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: sandman » Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:10 pm

cause we all want to risk heating it enough to release chlorine gas :roll:
  • 0


sandman
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Eddbot » Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:16 pm

would polly-vinyl be a suitable material for pipe?
  • 0

:edfirst:
User avatar
Eddbot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:08 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Pilgrimman » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:24 am

As for the melting bit, I would melt it with hot water, or an oven, and ALWAYS wear a gas mask. I thought the mask was implied, but you never know who would try it without...
  • 0

Yeah, we wouldn't want to anger the bees, now would we??

I HATE YOU BEES! I HATE YOU BEES! I HATE YOU BEES!

LMAO Classic!!!! I love Family Guy!
User avatar
Pilgrimman
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:27 am

*cough*epoxy*cough*

;)
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: Pilgrimman » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:29 am

Yeah, I'm surprised I made 2 posts before I heard that... I was never really good with epoxy, though. I was asking the question more to see if it was practical or had been done. I'll agree, though, epoxy is amazing stuff! (Until you get it somewhere it shouldn't be) :D
  • 0

Yeah, we wouldn't want to anger the bees, now would we??

I HATE YOU BEES! I HATE YOU BEES! I HATE YOU BEES!

LMAO Classic!!!! I love Family Guy!
User avatar
Pilgrimman
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:31 am

Pilgrimman wrote:I'll agree, though, epoxy is amazing stuff! (Until you get it somewhere it shouldn't be) :D


Casting in general is bound to be a messy business if you're not careful, so I think it's more down to technique than materials...
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Pilgrimman » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:39 am

...Yeah, my skills are lacking... I'm just trying to give the skilled people's brains a little kick-start :D
  • 0

Yeah, we wouldn't want to anger the bees, now would we??

I HATE YOU BEES! I HATE YOU BEES! I HATE YOU BEES!

LMAO Classic!!!! I love Family Guy!
User avatar
Pilgrimman
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Matheusilla » Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:23 am

If you're making a piston, maybe shopping bags could work (I think they are polyethylene). Some plastics can be melted and re-formed/cast and others can't. The temperature used is higher than boiling water but not too high or the plastic will start to smoke. You would need a mold of some metal and be able to compress the melted plastic inside. At this point it would probably be better to hire a machinist to make the part.
  • 0


Matheusilla
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:43 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:44 am

The only real objection I have to epoxy resin as a casting material is the amount of time it takes to cure, and how that time is very sensitive to ambient temperature. Other than that it flows very easily, sets rock solid and requires no heating or similar complications to mix - plus you can mix it with virtually anything from sand to talcum powder to strands of wire to give it more volume or strength.

As long as you've got a watertight mould that's thought out properly, there's no reason why it shouldn't go well.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Spuddin » Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am

ive melted it in hot oil enough to force it into a round mold to make a pvc plug to fit inside a pipe. it worked ok but had wrinkles but after cementing it in it sealed to my satisfaction. never been able to completely melt it but if u ever melt something that light u really need to add force when pouring to get it to flow and fill the voids like they do in pressure casting. it would be great to find pre mixed pvc.
  • 0

User avatar
Spuddin
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 1:28 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: psycix » Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:20 am

I once had the idea in my head of melting PVC in a vacuum or Helium (or any other non-reactive gas, nitrogen may work too) environment.
It can melt, but it cant burn that way.
The only problem I can think of is that it may release its chlorine gas and thus your PVC becomes PV..... :P

And ofcourse its not very easy to cast it that way. You will need to fill your mold with pvc schrapnel (and some on top of it), close it in the oxygen-less environment and then heat it.
This would be like, putting the mold in some sort of jar, sealing the jar of after taking out all oxygen, and then putting the jar in the oven.
  • 0

Till the day I'm dieing, I'll keep them spuddies flying, 'cause I can!

Spudfiles steam group, join!
User avatar
psycix
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 3684
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:12 am
Location: The Netherlands
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: rp181 » Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:52 am

When will people look at wikipedia?

It says it melts at 80 degrees celcius, so in boiling water. It seems when people "soften" it, it really melts. PVC is probably just really viscous, as it also has a really high density.
  • 0

User avatar
rp181
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1090
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Next

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'