Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 67 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 63 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Bondo fiber glass resin + aluminum

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Bondo fiber glass resin + aluminum

Unread postAuthor: Sticky_Tape » Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:35 pm

It seems that when I try to make casting from cpvc to aluminum the aluminum barrel slips out of the casting I roughened up the barrel for casting but it wouldn't work any ideas. BTW I got the mix right 12 drops per oz. resin - 3 drops 1/4 oz. resin.
  • 0

You can tell how awesome a cannon is by the pressure used.
http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/high-pr ... 12803.html
xnt rnm ne z ahtbg
User avatar
Sticky_Tape
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1175
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Reputation: 0

Re: Bondo fiber glass resin + aluminum

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Tue Sep 02, 2008 4:21 pm

Sticky_Tape wrote:It seems that when I try to make casting from cpvc to aluminum the aluminum barrel slips out of the casting I roughened up the barrel for casting but it wouldn't work any ideas. BTW I got the mix right 12 drops per oz. resin - 3 drops 1/4 oz. resin.


Stud the barrel.

Drill holes, tap the holes, then screw in machine screws with Loctite on the threads, then cast it.

Why are you using Bondo fiber glass resin?
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: Sticky_Tape » Tue Sep 02, 2008 4:56 pm

Why are you using Bondo fiber glass resin?

What's wrong with it? btw I woud reather just do the more simple cast.
  • 0

You can tell how awesome a cannon is by the pressure used.
http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/high-pr ... 12803.html
xnt rnm ne z ahtbg
User avatar
Sticky_Tape
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1175
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Tue Sep 02, 2008 5:01 pm

It's designed to work with steel and anything made of fiber glass, nothing else that I know of.
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: Sticky_Tape » Tue Sep 02, 2008 5:16 pm

Oh ok * walks away *
  • 0

You can tell how awesome a cannon is by the pressure used.
http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/high-pr ... 12803.html
xnt rnm ne z ahtbg
User avatar
Sticky_Tape
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1175
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:22 pm

how did you roughen up the barrel? Just a light sanding? If so, try repeated file marks or saw cuts, not enough to go through the barrel though of course.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Gippeto » Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:39 pm

The problem could be that epoxies and fibreglass resins create heat when curing.

Aluminum has a fairly high coefficient of expansion.

Simply put, this means it grows when heated.

If it "grows" while the epoxy is curing, then the epoxy cures with a larger hole in it, and your aluminum tube does not stay put.

Try JB weld.
  • 0

"It could be that the purpose of your life is to serve as a warning to others" – unknown

Liberalism is a mental disorder, reality is it's cure.
User avatar
Gippeto
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 2393
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:14 am
Location: The Great White North...Canada eh!
Reputation: 11

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: jook13 » Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:43 pm

I agree with gippeto... I have used jb weld on aluminum and had no problems.
  • 0

I like to play blackjack. I'm not addicted to gambling, I'm addicted to sitting in a semi-circle.
User avatar
jook13
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:39 pm
Location: Prescott Arizona
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:07 am

I've epoxied aluminium tubing before successfully, I doubt thermal expansion is a real factor here.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'