Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 75 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 70 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, YaCy [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

1/2" thin steel pipes

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

1/2" thin steel pipes

Unread postAuthor: elad311 » Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:33 am

I found 2 1/2" THIN steel pipes, the 1st is 1m, and the 2nd
is 90cm, I can't screw it, I want to use the 90cm one as a chamber, and the
1m one as a barrel, I think it will be powerful.
but i need any idea how to connect it to the valve, so.., any ideas?
  • 0

User avatar
elad311
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:48 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Gippeto » Fri Oct 17, 2008 8:42 am

Weld/braze the pipe to a pipe fitting.
  • 0

"It could be that the purpose of your life is to serve as a warning to others" – unknown

Liberalism is a mental disorder, reality is it's cure.
User avatar
Gippeto
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 2393
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:14 am
Location: The Great White North...Canada eh!
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: elad311 » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:31 am

Gippeto wrote:Weld/braze the pipe to a pipe fitting.


Is it ok to braze it right into the valve?
  • 0

User avatar
elad311
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:48 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jimmy101 » Fri Oct 17, 2008 10:20 am

elad311 wrote:
Gippeto wrote:Weld/braze the pipe to a pipe fitting.


Is it ok to braze it right into the valve?

Depends a lot on what kind of valve it is. A ball valve might be able to handle steel welding/brazing temperatures, then again it might not. Any valve with a rubber or teflon seal or diaphram won't take the heat needed to weld/braze steel. (Some metal valves designed to be welded can be disassembled and the temperture sensitive parts removed for welding.)

Ball valves for copper water supply systems often have a teflon seal. They'll handle copper soldering temperatures, but that temp is a lot lower than welding/brazing temperatures used for steel.

So, weld a threaded fitting to the pipe then use a threaded valve.

You probably should do some research on the pipe to figure out its pressure rating. You don't say what kind of gun it is; for a generic combustion almost any metal pipe should be OK. If you're talking about a 10X hybrid then you really need to know the characteristics of the pipe you're using.
  • 0

Image

jimmy101
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 3127
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Greenwood, Indiana
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 7

Unread postAuthor: elad311 » Fri Oct 17, 2008 11:15 am

jimmy101 wrote:Depends a lot on what kind of valve it is. A ball valve might be able to handle steel welding/brazing temperatures, then again it might not. Any valve with a rubber or teflon seal or diaphram won't take the heat needed to weld/braze steel. (Some metal valves designed to be welded can be disassembled and the temperture sensitive parts removed for welding.)

Ball valves for copper water supply systems often have a teflon seal. They'll handle copper soldering temperatures, but that temp is a lot lower than welding/brazing temperatures used for steel.

So, weld a threaded fitting to the pipe then use a threaded valve.

You probably should do some research on the pipe to figure out its pressure rating. You don't say what kind of gun it is; for a generic combustion almost any metal pipe should be OK. If you're talking about a 10X hybrid then you really need to know the characteristics of the pipe you're using.


I just want to build a regular pneumatic..
But the pipe, is thin, some people can bend it..
  • 0

User avatar
elad311
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:48 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: CS » Fri Oct 17, 2008 11:51 am

Being thin and all is there a chance it is galvanized steel, more specifically conduit? In that case be aware of the dangers. I've never brazed galvanized steel, but I know welding on it is worthless.
  • 0

User avatar
CS
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 1897
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 5:32 pm
Location: Southern Utah
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 4

Unread postAuthor: sniper hero » Fri Oct 17, 2008 3:06 pm

if you weld a big nut on it you will be able to get it off/on easy.
  • 0

proud member of dutch spud clan
coming: semi auto pellet sniper:D
User avatar
sniper hero
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 3:12 pm
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: CpTn_lAw » Fri Oct 17, 2008 5:07 pm

Don't ever weld a component that has teflon in it...burnt teflon turns into cyanide. I figured out you might want to know this before doing a mistake.
  • 0

"J'mets mes pieds où j'veux, et c'est souvent dans la gueule."
User avatar
CpTn_lAw
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 987
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 9:10 am
Location: France
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: psycix » Sat Oct 18, 2008 5:24 am

You could also consider using compression fittings or epoxy.
  • 0

Till the day I'm dieing, I'll keep them spuddies flying, 'cause I can!

Spudfiles steam group, join!
User avatar
psycix
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 3684
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:12 am
Location: The Netherlands
Reputation: 0

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, YaCy [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'