Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 71 users online :: 7 registered, 0 hidden and 64 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Alternative production techniqes

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: jook13 » Thu Oct 23, 2008 10:24 pm

I have found that for casting any epoxy that says "5 minutes" on it works well. just follow the instructions and you will be fine... Be sure to lube up the surface of the mold you plan to cast into first though... I suggest bearing grease.
  • 0

I like to play blackjack. I'm not addicted to gambling, I'm addicted to sitting in a semi-circle.
User avatar
jook13
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:39 pm
Location: Prescott Arizona
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Fri Oct 24, 2008 4:25 am

Plenty of casting advice here (though the examples of brands I link to seem to continously die) - you want low viscosity marine epoxy resin.

I started out with this stuff (which was given to me as a birthday gift many years ago, I have understanding friends :D ) but it's expensive stuff and you can find similar materials on ebay at much lower prices. Usually quantities won't be small, but you tend to use very little per project so it works out relatively cheap.

The longer it takes to cure, usually the stronger the result, so I don't really use the 5 minute epoxy for casting. In any case, the quicker curing ones are usually still a little soft when cured and the material is too viscous for efficient casting anyway.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Previous

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'