Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 42 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 39 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

solder

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

solder

Unread postAuthor: roughboy » Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:35 am

Are those solder that can be used on "STEEL" safe on high pressures like 500-700psi?
  • 0

Boys do what they can, Men do what they want
User avatar
roughboy
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:43 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ralphd » Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:43 am

I wouldn't trust household plumbing solder on anything using more than 500psi even if it has a silver content. You need to get high silver brazing wire and use the proper flux for it. I work in the HVAC industry and the stuff I use requires a oxy/acetylene torch to properly braze fittings. That stuff I trust that high.
  • 0


ralphd
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Niles Ohio
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Biopyro » Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:53 pm

Nope. Normal solder doesn't stick to steel in the same way as copper, particuarly if it's stainless steel.

However, a good solder joint on copper will usually hold past the burst pressure of the pipe itself.
  • 0

Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety. -Benjamin Franklin
User avatar
Biopyro
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 5:32 am
Location: UK
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ralphd » Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:58 pm

High silver HVAC stuff will stick to stainless but you have to be careful. If you decide this route I can get some info for you.

http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/
  • 0


ralphd
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Niles Ohio
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Biopyro » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:07 pm

Oops, totally misread the question, sorry. Usually a good solder or weld joint will las past the pipe itself, because a smaller amount of force is being exerted on it. this may be different for steel, as copper is quite soft, but I imagine I will be fine at 700psi
  • 0

Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety. -Benjamin Franklin
User avatar
Biopyro
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 5:32 am
Location: UK
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: john bunsenburner » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:49 pm

I would definately not recomend household solder for this, instead, as recomended try brazing. It is similar just used higher temperatures, the brazing rods and wires are also fairly expensive(here i pay 30bucks for a foot or so of wire) so it might be cheeper to thread(or otherwise connect) your cannon parts together, that simply depends on the amount of joints you ave to make. Also you have to use the right flux, overall the process requires a bit of practise.

And oen more thing, i have made this mistake and it was very annoying, remember that not everything can withstand 700°C(or even 500). i have fried my fill valve and replacing it was a pretty big pain, and very time consuming. Also certain thin walled pipes start to oxidize("rust") when they are heated eanoth and then they just crumble.
  • 0

"Did you ever stop to think that out of the seven deadly sins envy is the only one which doesn't give the sinner even momentary pleasure"-George Will
User avatar
john bunsenburner
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1446
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:13 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:03 pm

john bunsenburner wrote:oxidize("rust")


One word: Carburising.

A carburising flame is just an excess of fuel or lack of oxygen.

Braze it, solder will give you a hell of a time. If you want simplicity and ease then simply use threaded fittings.
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: roughboy » Sat Apr 04, 2009 1:49 pm

Threaded fittings it is. Thanks guys!
  • 0

Boys do what they can, Men do what they want
User avatar
roughboy
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:43 am
Reputation: 0

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'