Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 75 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 70 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Hole Saw Ideas Needed?

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Hole Saw Ideas Needed?

Unread postAuthor: boyntonstu » Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:50 pm

I have a short piece of 3/4" Type L copper barrel tubing that I adapted to chuck in my drill press for cutting corks to barrel size.

Can you suggest a method of mounting a 1/8" drill in the tubing that will drill a centered hole as the cork is being cut?

IOW It would look like the usual hole saw for wood but it would be the exact size for my barrel.
  • 0

User avatar
boyntonstu
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:17 pm

Solder a pipe cap on the copper tubing and adapt it to a hole saw arbor. It should not take too long to transfer the pattern from a hole saw onto a pipe cap and dremel it to size.
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:52 am

I remember seeing this tool when you 1st posted about it, clever idea...

Since your cutting cork use a warsher to center the drill bit and dump a 1/4" deep worth of epoxy into the pipe to glue the bit in and let it cure, remove the warsher and your done.
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: deathbyDWV » Sat Jun 12, 2010 2:21 pm

You could take a regular hole saw with the right size bit in the middle. Make sure its big enough to fit your 3/4" pipe inside, and glue the pipe in... I should work but I've only hole saws with 1/4" bits in the middle... :?
  • 0

Life's too short to mark off the items on your wish list...
User avatar
deathbyDWV
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 4:02 pm
Location: Owasso, OK
Reputation: 2

Unread postAuthor: boyntonstu » Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:27 pm

deathbyDWV wrote:You could take a regular hole saw with the right size bit in the middle. Make sure its big enough to fit your 3/4" pipe inside, and glue the pipe in... I should work but I've only hole saws with 1/4" bits in the middle... :?


1/4" is exactly twice what is needed and it will not center the nail.

I have been experimenting with a 2 step solution.

Drill a hole approximately centered in the cork.

Place the cork on a nail that is centered under the drill press and locked in position.

Cut the cork with the homemade copper barrel hole cutter.
  • 0

User avatar
boyntonstu
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:01 pm

That is a good method but how do you know if you are cutting it in the center?
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: ONEWING » Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:55 pm

Solder on a female threaded end then use reducing bush fittings to reduce this to a 1/8" compression fitting. Drill through the compression fitting so the bit will slide straight through then use the compression olive to hold the bit in place. That should be good enough for cork.

If you can drill centred, it would be more compact to just use a cap then tap that for the compression fitting.
  • 0


ONEWING
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 2:11 pm
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: boyntonstu » Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:42 pm

Gun Freak wrote:That is a good method but how do you know if you are cutting it in the center?


You drill anywhere close to the center.

It doesn't matter because the next copper cutting step centers it if there is enough 'meat' to cut.
  • 0

User avatar
boyntonstu
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: spikerbond » Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:38 pm

this is what i would do

1. clamp a piece of wood or cork to the drill press
2. drill 1/8 hole
3. remove 1/8 drill bit
4. put in copper pipe bit/cutter thing
5. cut out cork
6. take out copper pipe bit/cutter thing
7. remove cork circle
8. glue 1/8 bit in cork
9. glue cork/bit into pipe
10. epoxy it all for strength
  • 0


spikerbond
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:11 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Mon Jun 14, 2010 7:52 pm

Whatever you decide to do, make sure you have some access at both ends of the copper. Otherwise, you may find it difficult to remove the cork.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: boyntonstu » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:10 pm

ramses wrote:Whatever you decide to do, make sure you have some access at both ends of the copper. Otherwise, you may find it difficult to remove the cork.


I use a 1/4" thick piece if cork with a spring behind it to expel the newly cut cork.

BTW I found a new method that is very accurate.

Drill a tight hole near the center of the desired length cork.

(I am experimenting with cork lengths between 3/8" to 3/4")

Push a nail through it and use hot glue to adhere the cork to the head of the nail.

Chuck the nail point in a drill press and shape an axial cone near the head by using a rasp file.

Using my copper tool, cut the cork from below.

It will self center.

The result is a nicely shaped dart head with the exact barrel diameter.

It take about 1 minute for the entire process.

Try it, you may like it.
  • 0

User avatar
boyntonstu
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:59 am
Reputation: 0

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

cron
Reputation System ©'