Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 44 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 41 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Hybrid Aluminum Pipe Warping

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Hybrid Aluminum Pipe Warping

Unread postAuthor: zomgwtfbbq » Sat Aug 07, 2010 4:15 am

I have an aluminum pipe that I sent for milling. This pipe is the body of my semi-auto cartridge-fed hybrid and I milled it because I had to cut a hole for the spent-cartridge ejection port.

After I received my milled pipe from the workshop, my cartridge no longer slides through it (it gets stuck somewhere in the middle). I asked around and gathered that the milling of a pipe will cause the physical bond of the pipe to weaken and therefore causing the pipe to warp inwards.

My question is, can anything be done to the pipe so that my cartridge can slide through it again?
  • 0


zomgwtfbbq
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Sat Aug 07, 2010 4:34 am

Some fine sandpaper on a rod with a power drill should do. Make sure there isn't an excess of burrs or anything as well.
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Sat Aug 07, 2010 10:47 pm

you can have get a machinist to bore it out, tho it probly be expenive.
idk how much do most machinist charge, it it hourly or how hard what you need is.
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Moonbogg » Sun Aug 08, 2010 2:42 am

It may be a result from stress in the aluminum. When it is machined, the stress is no longer balanced and the part looses it's shape. You may just have to rework it somehow.
  • 0

User avatar
Moonbogg
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:20 pm
Location: whittier, CA USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: chinnerz » Sun Aug 08, 2010 2:54 am

Moonbogg wrote:It may be a result from stress in the aluminum. When it is machined, the stress is no longer balanced and the part looses it's shape. You may just have to rework it somehow.


this may sound stupid, but would annealing it help? or is that like steel only??
  • 0

Image
User avatar
chinnerz
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 8:08 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:34 am

chinnerz wrote:
Moonbogg wrote:It may be a result from stress in the aluminum. When it is machined, the stress is no longer balanced and the part looses it's shape. You may just have to rework it somehow.


this may sound stupid, but would annealing it help? or is that like steel only??


Annealing, not exact but close. I know you can stress relieve steel, unsure about aluminum. I'd say it's just been physically deformed (ie bent) and stress relieving wouldn't help much anyway.
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: matti » Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:48 am

lathe a right size piece of steel rod and force it through the barrel a couple of times.. that will help :wink:
  • 0

User avatar
matti
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 1:01 pm
Reputation: 9

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:58 am

Moonbogg wrote:It may be a result from stress in the aluminum. When it is machined, the stress is no longer balanced and the part looses it's shape. You may just have to rework it somehow.


Aluminum is well known for walking as it is machined. When used to an advantage, this is used to make spun aluminum shapes.

If the cutting tool is slightly dull, the aluminum tends to respond as this video shows of the spinning process. The fix is to machine, polish, sand or other fashion, remove the aluminum that moved to where it does not belong.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U3ZWu9IURW4[/youtube]
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'