Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 80 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 75 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

drill press tips

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

drill press tips

Unread postAuthor: twizi » Tue Sep 21, 2010 6:01 pm

hey guys do you have any tips for drilling on the side of a pipe like the muzzle brake on this page http://www.airsoftretreat.com/forums/index.php?topic=70460.0
i tireid to but every time i try i would bend the drill bit and it would snap.
  • 0

dont play with airsofter with 1000$ gun and play with a 5 dollar pair of glasses
User avatar
twizi
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:04 pm
Location: up yours
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dewey-1 » Tue Sep 21, 2010 6:33 pm

What type of pipe?
What OD? (outside diameter)
What wall thickness?
What size hole diameter?
What spacing on the slotted ports?

Do you have V-blocks and a drill press?
  • 0

User avatar
dewey-1
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:24 am
Location: NE Wisconsin USA
Reputation: 0

Re: drill press tips

Unread postAuthor: velocity3x » Tue Sep 21, 2010 6:42 pm

That's a job for a mill.
  • 0

User avatar
velocity3x
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:09 pm
Location: Yuma, Arizona
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 7

Unread postAuthor: Gippeto » Tue Sep 21, 2010 7:20 pm

Twizi, set up a fence (a board and some clamps) on the drill table.

Then tape a piece of wood (3/4" x the diameter of the tube) to the tube.

Line things up so that the drill bit is centered on the tube, with the wood flat against the drill table (on the side of the tube now). You'll be able to drill holes in a straight line this way.

Use a SHORT drill bit, or a starter drill to (ahem) START the hole. Once there is a divot in the tube, you can switch out to a drill bit and drill the hole...it shouldn't skate off anymore.

Use sharp bits and don't force it.

Fiddly...certainly, but quite possible with patience.
  • 0

"It could be that the purpose of your life is to serve as a warning to others" – unknown

Liberalism is a mental disorder, reality is it's cure.
User avatar
Gippeto
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 2393
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:14 am
Location: The Great White North...Canada eh!
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: twizi » Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:38 pm

dewey-1 wrote:What type of pipe?
What OD? (outside diameter)
What wall thickness?
What size hole diameter?
What spacing on the slotted ports?

Do you have V-blocks and a drill press?

i inch
.25
6mm
abount 10mm

no v block but do have a drill press vice
no mill

thanks gippeto
  • 0

dont play with airsofter with 1000$ gun and play with a 5 dollar pair of glasses
User avatar
twizi
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:04 pm
Location: up yours
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dewey-1 » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:11 pm

twizi wrote:
dewey-1 wrote:What type of pipe? Iron, Steel, PVC, Copper?
What OD? (outside diameter) 1 inch?
What wall thickness? .25 inch?
What size hole diameter? 6mm?
What spacing on the slotted ports? 10mm?


i inch
.25
6mm
abount 10mm
  • 0

User avatar
dewey-1
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:24 am
Location: NE Wisconsin USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:30 pm

Use a self striking center punch. This makes a small diviot. Drill that with a small bit so a larger bit will follow the pilot hole. I show the proceedure in my 2.5 inch QDV build thread to cut a hole in a propane tank on the curved surface.
Image

Image

http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/2-5-inc ... 19456.html
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: dewey-1 » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:36 pm

I was going to suggest a spring loaded punch, but I still have no clue about his cryptic answers!
  • 0

User avatar
dewey-1
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:24 am
Location: NE Wisconsin USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: rp181 » Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:29 pm

spring loaded punches are great. Don't have one? A clamp, a nail, and a hammer works too. make a dent, this way the drill bit doesn't slip.
Clamp the pipe, and drill away.

Or option two,
Bore a block of wood with the pipe OD. Stick the pipe in, and drill through the wood and all.

No matter how you do it, have it in a heavy clamp.
  • 0

User avatar
rp181
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1090
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:36 am

The proper name of a spring loaded center punch is an Auto Center Punch. You don't need a hammer as it is built inside, so it self strikes.

They are not expensive and are worth every penny.

Nails are made from soft iron wire and lose the point quickly. A glancing hammer blow can move the point. The self striking punch has a tool steel tip and remains sharp longer and always strikes straight on. It is much easier to use.
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Unread postAuthor: twizi » Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:45 pm

the pipe is aluminum but its at such an angle i thinking i would need to hammer a punch deep in there but i really would like to now first because i only have 2 inchies of pipe.
thanks for all the advice
  • 0

dont play with airsofter with 1000$ gun and play with a 5 dollar pair of glasses
User avatar
twizi
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:04 pm
Location: up yours
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Dave_424 » Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:57 pm

So they are angular holes? my vote it to try and file a flat so that the bit has a much more even surface to start on.

High RPM's and light feeds.

Also, just grab yourself a centre drill. They are really stubby and don't flex like drill bits do.

Dave
  • 0


Dave_424
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:45 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dewey-1 » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:12 pm

twizi wrote:the pipe is aluminum but its at such an angle i thinking i would need to hammer a punch deep in there but i really would like to now first because i only have 2 inchies of pipe.
thanks for all the advice


I can create a paper template that you can tape on for you to use it for marking center punching holes.

I need to know actual OD to do this though.
So far I know it is aluminum pipe, .25 inch wall.
Why are you mixing metric and inch measurements?

Are you in the US?

Do you have a .25" drill bit or an actual 6mm bit?
  • 0

User avatar
dewey-1
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:24 am
Location: NE Wisconsin USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: SpudFarm » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:34 pm

You can sit down with a file and file off small notches where you are going to drill. Then make a diviot on the flat surface. That's what I do.

The pipe will end up looking like a badly machined HEX nut but you can fix that with some epoxy and sand paper.

Edit, spent some time reading this..


So they are angular holes? my vote it to try and file a flat so that the bit has a much more even surface to start on.


Also, you should calculate the revs of the drill. "High revs" can cause bad results and might cause overheating of the drillbit.
  • 0

"Made in France"
- A spud gun insurance.
User avatar
SpudFarm
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 2563
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 9:39 am
Location: Norway Trondheim area
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: twizi » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:49 pm

dewey-1 wrote:
twizi wrote:the pipe is aluminum but its at such an angle i thinking i would need to hammer a punch deep in there but i really would like to now first because i only have 2 inchies of pipe.
thanks for all the advice


I can create a paper template that you can tape on for you to use it for marking center punching holes.

I need to know actual OD to do this though.
So far I know it is aluminum pipe, .25 inch wall.
Why are you mixing metric and inch measurements?

Are you in the US?

Do you have a .25" drill bit or an actual 6mm bit?


thanks that wold be great if you could
its 1 inch od
.25 wall thickness
1/2 id
6mm holes its a 6mm drill bit

its gonna have two channels on each side 10mm apart
if you need any more info just ask
thanks a bunch guys
  • 0

dont play with airsofter with 1000$ gun and play with a 5 dollar pair of glasses
User avatar
twizi
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:04 pm
Location: up yours
Reputation: 0

Next

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'