Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 64 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 61 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

taping the side of a pipe?

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

taping the side of a pipe?

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:18 am

Is it safe to tape a 1/2 inch BSP in the side of a 1'' galvanized steel pipe with 3.8mm wall thickness. Its so my chamber(600psi) will be closer to the barrel for a more slim shape.


------ --------------------------------------
^
tap here

-----------------------------------------------------
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Matt_NZ » Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:48 am

It would only be holding on with about 2 threads, just the threading alone wouldn't be very safe IMO. Welding this would be ideal.
  • 0

User avatar
Matt_NZ
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:42 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Fri Oct 15, 2010 2:25 am

dam, whats it call when you cut a pipe to mach the curve of a nother pipe.
I remember having a web site in my favorites that gives you a template you can print out and would fit perfectly

im no pro welder but ill give it a shot then fill the cracks with epoxy

edit: No point of doing that might as well use a tee on 90* fitting :lol:
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Matt_NZ » Fri Oct 15, 2010 3:30 am

-_- wrote:dam, whats it call when you cut a pipe to mach the curve of a nother pipe.
I remember having a web site in my favorites that gives you a template you can print out and would fit perfectly

im no pro welder but ill give it a shot then fill the cracks with epoxy

edit: No point of doing that might as well use a tee on 90* fitting :lol:


I can't think of the name myself, it looks like this
this if you do have a grinder and welder and appropriate filler, then give it a shot.
  • 0

User avatar
Matt_NZ
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:42 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Fri Oct 15, 2010 3:53 am

f@#k those welds look mad. yea i got welder just not that good at welding :cry:
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jhalek90 » Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:23 am

Matt_NZ wrote:
I can't think of the name myself, it looks like this
this if you do have a grinder and welder and appropriate filler, then give it a shot.


Beautiful weld. did you do that?

By the way... i seem to remember something about "saddle cut" i could be wrong though.
  • 0

jackssmirkingrevenge wrote:I wonder... if you put flammable vapours inside a lady... could you get her to diesel?

POLAND_SPUD wrote:Anything is possible with the proper 3-way valve.
User avatar
jhalek90
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:37 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:23 am

If you can't weld, have it done for you. I don't have the tools to thread 2.5 inch pipe. I took it to a shop and had it done.
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: velocity3x » Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:30 am

-_- wrote:dam, whats it call when you cut a pipe to mach the curve of a nother pipe.


It's called 'Fish Mouth"

You could drill / tap then tig weld the fitting in place. No Fish Mouth required.
  • 0

User avatar
velocity3x
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:09 pm
Location: Yuma, Arizona
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 7

Unread postAuthor: Matt_NZ » Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:17 pm

jhalek90 wrote:Beautiful weld. did you do that?



Yeah, its beautiful mate *kiwi accent*:lol:.
I'm sure it was done with a TIG welder, my welds don't look quite that good.:roll:

P.s expect to see a fair bit of welding in my upcoming cannon.
  • 0

User avatar
Matt_NZ
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:42 am
Reputation: 0

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'