Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 70 users online :: 5 registered, 1 hidden and 64 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Floating O-Rings for 1" QDV

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Floating O-Rings for 1" QDV

Unread postAuthor: tony48 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:58 pm

I'm using 1" nominal PVC pipe for the valve body of my QDV cannon. I want to make a floating o-ring piston. The ID of 1" PVC is 1.029". At my local hardware store I can only find 1" and 1-1/16" (1.0625") o-rings which are a tad to small and a tad too large. I guess I need 1-1/32" o-rings (1.03125"). So what should I do? Sand the pipe out to fit the 1-1/16" o-rings? Anyone know where I can order 1-1/32" o-rings?
  • 0

If life gives you lemons, put them in your cannon and shoot them back at life!
User avatar
tony48
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:46 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:03 pm

I used an iron pipe. It has thinner walls. When sanded smooth, it works very well.
Image
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:21 pm

Could make your own rings or stretch out the 1" ones, maybe a tiny bit of heat will do the trick.
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: Gaderelguitarist » Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:19 pm

You might try Mcmaster-Carr. They generally have a very large selection of things.
  • 0

so many muchness
User avatar
Gaderelguitarist
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:56 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: tony48 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:36 pm

Yeah I'm thinking I may have to order from mcmaster. I don't want to pay 5 bucks shipping for a couple cents of o-rings though.
  • 0

If life gives you lemons, put them in your cannon and shoot them back at life!
User avatar
tony48
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:46 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:44 pm

I wouldn't either. Here is an idea. Try putting the 1" o ring around 3/4" PVC and I think it will stretch but I haven't looked up the diameter. Then submerge it in very hot water and I think it will widen a bit.
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: Mr.Tallahassee » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:10 pm

I used floating o rings in my piston and they were almost the same OD as the pipe. They weren't hard to get in and with a little grease, which is advised for any o-rings period, the piston moves beautifully. You just need the piston to be a very close fit or you need really thick o-rings.
  • 0

User avatar
Mr.Tallahassee
Major
Major
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:35 am
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: tony48 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:47 pm

Ok I'm waiting for my Hdpe so when it Arrives I will turn my piston and see what I can get to fit. I have 1" and 1-1/16" o rings so hopefully one of those will work with stretching and/or cutting and re glueing.
  • 0

If life gives you lemons, put them in your cannon and shoot them back at life!
User avatar
tony48
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:46 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: tony48 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 10:47 pm

Now I'm having trouble turning down my round stock on the wood lathe. It starts to chatter and makes the surface very rough. I can't seem to get it to cut smooth and I'm not sure why....
  • 0

If life gives you lemons, put them in your cannon and shoot them back at life!
User avatar
tony48
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:46 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:24 pm

Have you tried higher speed and slower cutting?
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: Gaderelguitarist » Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:26 pm

It means your stock isn't perfectly straight, or your tool isn't sharp enough.
  • 0

so many muchness
User avatar
Gaderelguitarist
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:56 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:35 pm

I found the best cutting angle for HDPE to be about 90 degrees. Cut straight toward the center of the stock and don't try to shave it like you do wood with a wood gouge. Use very sharp tools. It will turn a curl much like turning metal on a lathe. Use the tool rest as close to the work as physically possibility to reduce chatter.
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Unread postAuthor: tony48 » Sat Jul 30, 2011 9:00 pm

Stock may not be perfectly straight and I will resharpen my tools. Thanks for the help
  • 0

If life gives you lemons, put them in your cannon and shoot them back at life!
User avatar
tony48
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:46 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Sat Jul 30, 2011 10:06 pm

Perfectly straight is not a requirement. I started with a square and turned it down to round with no problems. The rest of the photos are in the how to section as a sticky.
http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/tutorial-making-a-small-o-ringed-piston-on-a-drill-press-t21740.html

Started with this.
Image

Ended with this.
Image
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Unread postAuthor: Gaderelguitarist » Sun Jul 31, 2011 12:26 am

Tech, I was referring to the possibility that the stock may have a bow to it. Corners are no issue with tool chatter. They just need to be "broken" as the term is.

In pen turning, where the hollow material is threaded over a mandrel, the straightness of the mandrel is paramount. One millimeter of bowing results in oval pens and lots of tool chatter.
  • 0

so many muchness
User avatar
Gaderelguitarist
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:56 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Reputation: 0

Next

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'