Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 67 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 63 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Need help,casting resin

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Need help,casting resin

Unread postAuthor: andrew67 » Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:11 pm

Can anyone help with casting resin? I'm about to do a casting resin cast that needs to be 3cm thick,it'ss recommended to do the cast in 5cm layers,if I do that is the cast likely to break the layers when I drill it?or has anyone done a cast that thick in one pour?if so what mixing ratio do you recommend?also is a timber mould ok to cast in and what should I use for a mould release?
Thanks for any help
  • 0


andrew67
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:57 am
Country: Australia (au)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Lockednloaded » Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:20 am

Do you need this cast to hold pressure? Or is it just aesthetic? I've personally done an inch and half thick pour, but I used about a gallon of the stuff I was using. Just make sure you use the recommend ratio of the casting compound you use, and mix it slowly for a bubble-less, clear cast
  • 0

I love lamp
User avatar
Lockednloaded
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1558
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 9:38 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Aug 03, 2013 1:13 am

Are you casting a projectile?

also is a timber mould ok to cast in and what should I use for a mould release?


It wouldn't be my first choice, you have to make sure it's properly sealed.

As to mould release, I've used almost anything slippery over the years - automotive grease, KY Jelly, butter, olive oil...
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: andrew67 » Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:33 am

Thanks for the help,but no not a projectile,but yes it will be holding pressure,it,s an 8*3*3cm block to hold pipes that hold the majority of the pressure,I tried to epoxy 3, 1cm thick Perspex together but that was very temperamental when it was being drilled,I also can't find anyone that supplies plastic blocks that thick,I could use an aluminum block but I don't know where I can buy it locally,thanks for your help I had an idea it would be you to reply!thanks again,I'll let you know how I go!
  • 0


andrew67
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:57 am
Country: Australia (au)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:48 am

Why not have the pipes in there directly and cast around them, saving you the effort of drilling?

I usually make moulds out of foam/plastic sheet/cardboard, anything thin, workable and non-porous, herewith some examples:

Image

Image

Image

Image
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:00 am

This guy has great reputation with me. Exact Metals.
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: andrew67 » Sat Aug 03, 2013 9:34 pm

That's exactly what I wanted to do,but I thought I'd get to much leakage between the mould and pipes so I hadn't thought about it much,I've made one cast successfully,I'll try what you've done next.
  • 0


andrew67
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:57 am
Country: Australia (au)
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:33 am

andrew67 wrote:I thought I'd get to much leakage between the mould and pipes so I hadn't thought about it much


Just make sure you apply araldite or similar 15 minute epoxy to all the joins and you should be fine. If in doubt, you can always pour water in first before the casting resin, to check for leaks. Just make sure you dry it off very well before adding the actual resin.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: andrew67 » Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:38 am

Ok thanks for all the help ,I'll keep you posted.
  • 0


andrew67
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:57 am
Country: Australia (au)
Reputation: 0

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'