Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 61 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 57 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

casting ammo

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

casting ammo

Unread postAuthor: dinsdale » Sun Sep 03, 2006 11:35 pm

i just tested a cast wax bullet in my gun and WOW, probably 40-50% flatter trajectory and longer range than a potato.
i at first carved a reverse mold and set that into plaster of paris. i used this rough plaster mold to cast a wax bullet which i resized to the barrel and made another, more refined mold from that.
a suggestion i'd give is to tie a knot on the end of a string and put it halfway down into the mold with the wax. by pulling the string it helps to pull the round from the plaster. I use dish soap as lube in the mold, for some reason it seems to prevent bubbles on the outside of the casting.
  • 0


dinsdale
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:16 pm
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario (canada)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ProfessorAmadeus » Sun Sep 03, 2006 11:43 pm

Just get the same size pipe as your barrel and put it in there. Now put it it the freezer and take it out after 10 min. It comes right out if it pvc and they shoot hard and explode on impact.
  • 0

Insomniac wrote:Hey why am I a goose???? Why not somthing a little more awe inspireing, like an eagle or something? LOL

SOO CUTE!! OMG!! I COULD JUST LICK YOU!!
User avatar
ProfessorAmadeus
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1046
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:39 pm
Location: texas
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dinsdale » Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:08 am

The rounds I made were a bit more complex than that, they are pointed with a long taper to a raised belt. i figure it should be pretty aerodynamic.
  • 0


dinsdale
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:16 pm
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario (canada)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: djt » Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:08 am

sounds cool you got any pictures of the mold and round?
  • 0


djt
Major
Major
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: corkie » Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:20 am

nice 1, dunno y but i havnt thought of firing a candle yet :D lol,

corkie
  • 0

User avatar
corkie
Private
Private
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:57 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dinsdale » Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:43 am

I broke my fkn mold :(
i greased it up and poured a plaster projectile, despite the lubrication, it was STUCK in the mold, so i broke the mold away from the bullet.
as soon as my landlord is gone i'm gonna go outside and see how it shoots with a plaster shell.
I'm going to make a new mold and cast shells from fiberglas resin.
I've cast some rather impure aluminum before in my backyard to make an exhaust manifold for a chainsaw engine (worked awesome)
i may try cast aluminum rounds

To cast aluminum in a very hillbilly fashion, take a coffee can, fill it with scrap aluminum (pop/beer can tabs, the cans themselves suck because of the paint,
pieces of aluminum tv antenna, barbeque lids [smash it to fragments with a sledgehammer] aluminum wire, etc)
heat the can on a roaring bonfire (you'll want long tongs to reach the can)
and use a leaf blower as bellows to feed air to the fire.
It will take a while but as soon as a little bit starts to melt, it all melts very quickly.

Note: this does not work on a gas burner, the smoke from a fire displaces oxygen, preventing it from reacting with the aluminum and causing porosity (millions of tiny air bubbles giving the aluminum the consistency of an aero bar) If you wish to use a burner, you'll need to use argon gas, as argon is much heavier than air you can just spray it into the open top container and it will sit in the can and keep oxygen out.

When your aluminum is completely liquid, put your mold to the outside of the fire, where the heat is lower, but still in the smoky superheated air.
Or, fill the mold with argon.
The mold should be lubed with soldering flux and made of portland cement
(make it thick).
pour enough aluminum that it over flows, as alot of the impurities come to the top where it gets cut off.
when the mold has cooled enough to touch you can remove the casting.

You can actually purify the aluminum before you cast it by melting it down
and pouring it ito water, you'll get a bunch of shiny globs from filthy aluminum
  • 0


dinsdale
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:16 pm
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario (canada)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: aetherguy881 » Mon Sep 04, 2006 9:51 pm

ProfessorAmadeus wrote:Just get the same size pipe as your barrel and put it in there. Now put it it the freezer and take it out after 10 min. It comes right out if it pvc and they shoot hard and explode on impact.


My only problem with that is that it's a [female doggy] to get the ice out.

Oh wait, sorry this was about wax, didn't catch that part... Frozen wax? OWCH that will make a great projectile.
  • 0


aetherguy881
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: Somewhere in CT
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: ProfessorAmadeus » Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:10 pm

it does but its ten minutes in my frezzerwhich is like industrial size and super cold so it might take more than 10 minutes.
  • 0

Insomniac wrote:Hey why am I a goose???? Why not somthing a little more awe inspireing, like an eagle or something? LOL

SOO CUTE!! OMG!! I COULD JUST LICK YOU!!
User avatar
ProfessorAmadeus
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1046
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:39 pm
Location: texas
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: frankrede » Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:15 pm

Yes, on my marble gun(in progress) I will make 1/2 cast aluminum bullets and i will rifle my barrel too. Oh man this will be awesome.Thanks for the tutorial:)
  • 0

User avatar
frankrede
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 3220
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'