Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 60 users online :: 6 registered, 0 hidden and 54 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: anello, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Soldering a Tee

Post about things you have launched or thought about launching. Also post about various materials used for building cannons. No posts about explosive projectiles!
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: pyrogeek » Tue Apr 17, 2007 11:33 pm

I've brazed all kinds of stuff before. Just as long as you remove any rust and dirt, and heat steel up until it's glowing red and a little glossy, you can braze pretty much anything. One time, with careful heating, I bridged about a half inch gap between 2 pieces of steel. That wouldn't be practical, but I did it just to see if it could be done. So, tolerances aren't that important. As long as the gap isn't over 1/8inch, it shouldn't be any trouble at all. And if you do have some, just tin the edges of both pieces, and then add filler with them set next to each other.
There was a piece of brass tubing lying around one day, so I cut off an inch or so, notched the big pieces end, and welded the piece I cut onto it like an end cap. It welded together much like aluminum. And I did get a water tight seal, incase any of you were wondering.
  • 0

I'm weird, I know it, you don't need to tell me.

pyrogeek
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: moline Illinios
Reputation: 0

Previous

Return to Construction Materials/Ammo Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: anello, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'