Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 63 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 58 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Machined pengun - Dimply

Discuss miniature cannons built from things such as pill bottles and pen caps.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:51 pm

This is costing me a lot of brass


Told you to practice with wood and plastic! ;-)

From Wikipedia:

The use of a suitable lubricant is essential with most tapping and reaming operations. Recommended lubricants for some common materials are as follows:

Carbon steel
Petroleum-based or synthetic cutting oil.
Alloy steel
Petroleum-based cutting oil mixed with a small amount (approximately 10%) of kerosene or mineral spirits. This mixture is also suitable for use with stainless steel.
Cast iron
No lubricant. An air blast should be used to clear chips.
Aluminum
Kerosene or mineral spirits mixed with a small amount (15-25%) of petroleum-based cutting oil. WD-40 and 3-In-One Oil are acceptable substitutes in some cases.
Brass
Kerosene or mineral spirits.
Bronze
Kerosene or mineral spirits mixed with a small amount (10-15%) of petroleum-based cutting oil.


Notice that I spelled tapping correctly, not taping! Hint Hint LeMaudit There is a difference in tape and tap!


I don't undeftand you fir! I zaid faping, what'f the problem wif zat?
  • 0

I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:08 pm

dewey-1 wrote:It is about time you are using a lathe!
How many years ago did I tell you to get a damn lathe? :D


You did, you did... but see, it's happened :)

Told you to practice with wood and plastic!


How does cutting wood and plastic teach me about brass ;)

The use of a suitable lubricant is essential with most tapping and reaming operations


That is clearly what she said :) well, it seems unless I can dig some paraffin out of the garage I'm stuck for the weekend :-/

Also, I seem to be generating a lot of brass shavings. Did I say brass shavings? I meant epoxy filler :D
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:23 pm

How does cutting wood and plastic teach me about brass

Brass, little. But proper use of the tools? A lot :D
And that way you keep your precioussssssss brass.

unless I can dig some paraffin out of the garage

don't you have some paint thinner, to clean brushes?

It is reported as an old trick to use milk for brass and copper. I never tried it.

Did I say brass shavings?

bra shaving? :shock:
  • 0

I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:35 pm

LeMaudit wrote:And that way you keep your precioussssssss brass.


My precioussss!!!

Methinks I'll use the two bits I have for practice and try to cut threads on the other side.

don't you have some paint thinner, to clean brushes?


I'm sure there's something somewhere.

It is reported as an old trick to use milk for brass and copper. I never tried it.


:shock:

I'm not pouring milk on my brand new lathe!

bra shaving? :shock:


Yes.

edit: found some white spirit.

Image
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:55 pm

One think obvious maybe...

put some grease on the rails so the tailstock can move easily... and push the tailstock while you turn, as you want it to advance at the same time as the thread is cut.

Yes, White Spirit will do.

And yes, practice is good ;-)
  • 0

I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:08 pm

LeMaudit wrote:One think obvious maybe...

put some grease on the rails so the tailstock can move easily... and push the tailstock while you turn, as you want it to advance at the same time as the thread is cut.


Tailstock is sliding nicely but no joy with either end of the die. Diameter is 11.70mm

How do you chamfer the end to help things?
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: velocity3x » Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:16 pm

Jack,
Have you given thought to acquiring a tool grinder to keep your lathe tools sharp?
  • 0

User avatar
velocity3x
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:09 pm
Location: Yuma, Arizona
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 7

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:35 pm

How do you chamfer the end to help things?


I don't. :?

I've threaded lots of rods the way you do it, before I bought the die support. No obvious reason it does not work.
  • 0

I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jor2daje » Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:53 pm

Did you get a decent quality tap and die set? Even low quality should handle brass but you never know. Also if starting the thread is the only problem make the part a little oversize then part off or cut down the crappy part Of the thread

And are you locking the tailstock or sliding it by hand like lemaudit said? If not it won't thread correctly

Edit looking at your picture I think the piece you are threading is too large in diameter for the die are you sure it's the correct die?
  • 0

Patience is a virtue, get it if you can, seldom in a women, never in a man.
User avatar
jor2daje
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:41 pm
Location: Southern California
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Jun 25, 2011 6:45 pm

velocity3x wrote:Jack,
Have you given thought to acquiring a tool grinder to keep your lathe tools sharp?


It's on my ever expanding shopping list...

jor2daje wrote:Did you get a decent quality tap and die set? Even low quality should handle brass but you never know. Also if starting the thread is the only problem make the part a little oversize then part off or cut down the crappy part Of the thread


After some discussion with LeMaudit, we came to the conclusion that:

a) my tap and die set is the product of defecation

b) 1/2" or so threads is around the limit that can be cut using the method described.

And are you locking the tailstock or sliding it by hand like lemaudit said? If not it won't thread correctly


It's not locked, I was sliding it by hand.

looking at your picture I think the piece you are threading is too large in diameter for the die are you sure it's the correct die?


Yep, 12 x 1.75 - LeMaudit tried to do the same with a 1/2" die and had similar results. Or at least he claimed he did, in order to convince me to buythis and further his commision with Sherline ;)

I did manage something better though, starting it off on the "wrong" end then manually continuing with the tapered end while the part was clamped in a vice, using white spirit as cutting fluid.

Bedtime now but I'll give the proper part another go tomorrow. Any objection to threading before drilling the central hole?
  • 0

Attachments
CIMG2916.JPG
User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: jor2daje » Sat Jun 25, 2011 7:17 pm

Haha least you got som half decent results the thread cutting attachment looks like a great investment it's on my list right after the rotary table. I saw a cool video with a guy who made a quick change gear box for it so you don't have to fiddle with change gears and setup so much, though you may still have to crank the handle
  • 0

Patience is a virtue, get it if you can, seldom in a women, never in a man.
User avatar
jor2daje
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:41 pm
Location: Southern California
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Sat Jun 25, 2011 8:03 pm

Or at least he claimed he did, in order to convince me to buy this and further his commision with Sherline Wink


I only get the $10000 commission after my 1000th addict. Nada before that number. You see I have still a long way to go :D

Sherline!! who want a Sherline? Sherline for everyone, brand new... shiny... SHERLIIIIINE...
  • 0

Attachments
doc.jpg
I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Sat Jun 25, 2011 9:09 pm

Milk does work on copper, but I suggest you use it in a well ventilated area. I nearly vomited last time. Then I resorted to rather ridiculous speeds, carbide, and plain water as lubricant.

For future threading, you could lock the tailstock, then use the ram to force the die holder against the workpiece.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:50 am

LeMaudit wrote:Sherline!! who want a Sherline? Sherline for everyone, brand new... shiny... SHERLIIIIINE...


You have no idea how amazingly close that representation is to how it looks like in my head :D

For future threading, you could lock the tailstock, then use the ram to force the die holder against the workpiece.


Tried that, didn't work :(

Going to give the part another go.

edit: not too happy about the thread, major diameter is 11.1mm and I'm pretty sure I hadn't turned it down that far... hmm. Anyway, part done. ish.
  • 0

Attachments
part2.PNG
User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Sun Jun 26, 2011 3:22 am

BTW, on the note of lubricants, if you have enough power and carbide bits sometimes it better to cut no lube. For example I use carbide bits and run them hot on purpose, so the chips are curling off thick and a burnt blue colour, or black. Carbide cuts most efficiently hot (but you want lubricant when you come to do your final cuts).

Might not be an option for you, seen as you don't have the two horses on tap :P
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

PreviousNext

Return to Miniature Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'