Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 54 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 49 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: anello, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Machined pengun - Dimply

Discuss miniature cannons built from things such as pill bottles and pen caps.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: Heimo » Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:28 pm

perhaps you can heat the parts you glued just enough to weaken the glue so you can take it apart...
  • 0

The voices in my head may not be real, but they have some good ideas!
User avatar
Heimo
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:02 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:31 pm

With a bit of heat and effort the araldite can be removed to add the flats, at worst the barrel can be cut off and the parts re-drilled, so no harm done ;)

LeMaudit wrote:Very glad it worked! Well... mine better work too now :?


No reason why it shouldn't, if anything it should be better put together - on the subject, any ideas on why my milling doesn't look as pretty as yours?

Here's a test at just 100 psi, it won't go through a beer can but that's to be expected. Also, note that since the cap doesn't have vents in it yet, this actually limits performance as it compromises pilot flow.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bZSuPofUdpc[/youtube]
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:34 pm

I'll give you a solution Jack, no worries.. there's many ways to achieve the same result.

But think a bit first. Consider it a test :wink:

It would involve machining a piece on the rotary table you already have, that you then would use on the mill's vise to cut your flats.


[edit]
why my milling doesn't look as pretty as yours?

Yes :twisted:

the cap doesn't have vents in it yet

This would also be better not glued yet :?
  • 0

I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sun Jul 03, 2011 5:09 pm

LeMaudit wrote:It would involve machining a piece on the rotary table you already have, that you then would use on the mill's vise to cut your flats.


Hmm... I would have to see the operations you're going to do first.

Yes :twisted:


and... I'm supposed to figure it out myself by waxing cars and painting houses :D hint?

This would also be better not glued yet :?


pourquoi? If anything by attaching it to the endcap and to the first part it will give you somewhere to grip the part, right?

edit: also, can't get the chuck adapter off the rotary table - any special trick or does one need a "problem solver"?
  • 0

Last edited by jackssmirkingrevenge on Sun Jul 03, 2011 5:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Sun Jul 03, 2011 5:40 pm

I would have to see the operations you're going to do first.

Fair enough. But don't bother heat and unglue. Just think now as a new challenge to make octagonal flats on a piece like that. It's a 10mn operation to cut perfect flats with all you have.

I'm supposed to figure it out myself by waxing cars and painting houses

Yes :twisted:

oh all right. Experience. 8)

Okay okay.. I don't know :D I would say you could have cut moving the piece too fast into the end mill (I would not be surprised!), or rotating too slow (this would be surprising :roll:). The fins don't seem to be perpendicular, is it a camera lens trick? Your brass looks very reddish.. are you sure it is not bronze?
I confess my piece was a bit polished too... for a photograph of the raw version, look at the "teaser" picture.

pourquoi?

pamplemousse.

If anything by attaching it to the endcap and to the first part it will give you somewhere to grip the part, right?

True. But you may have concentric problems if you relate to a glued and very imprecise valve cap thread to center the piece. For the holes it's all right, but for the dimples, They need to be extra precise or the 0.03mm deep cut will show various diameters. Could be nice though :?
Also, the internal button will be right in the middle so careful not to drill it, and also to remove all the metal chips that will be stuck inside after the drilling. Removing the core would lower the button too much and you would drill through it, so you'll have to keep it there.

Not so big problems altogether, just unnecessary troubles due to... excitement :D
But that's perfectly normal :wink: My first experiments were without an audience, and I would certainly be much less proud about my first results.
  • 0

I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:03 pm

jackssmirkingrevenge wrote:edit: also, can't get the chuck adapter off the rotary table - any special trick or does one need a "problem solver"?


Lol. "everything's a hammer"

jackssmirkingrevenge wrote:Part done, but I don't seem to have managed the same finish with the mill as LeMaudit, though I'm quite sure I repeated the same cutting operations... any ideas?


Different speed, feed, machine rigidity (especially if he's using a different machine. Check your Gibs, though), tool sharpness, 2 flute vs 4 flute, coatings, lubricant, brass grade, tool length.


:D :D
I would use a cutting oil, like TapMatic (smell s great). At work, we get good results with this method, as well as plunging down with the EM like it's a drill. This side cutting is done at 10k RPM and fast feeds, but the drilling is usually done at 2k RPM and a much slower feed (but it's a longer, bigger diameter tool and needs a better finish. Note that it's easier to sharpen the end of an endmill than the flutes. But still really hard.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: MrCrowley » Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:12 pm

That's not the 5% alc 500ml $10NZD for four cans Bavaria is it?

...tough financial times since buying the lathe I see :wink:
  • 0

User avatar
MrCrowley
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10207
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Country: New Zealand (nz)
Reputation: 4

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:17 pm

can't get the chuck adapter off the rotary table - any special trick or does one need a "problem solver"?

muahahaha... didn't see this one.
Yes, ramses if absolutely right: HAMMER!!!!
Seriously, you need a plastic hammer. just insert one of the steel rod in one of the holes (the upper ring) and gently tap. Look what I did at the end of the video 9A : same here.

Different speed, feed, machine rigidity (especially if he's using a different machine. Check your Gibs, though), tool sharpness, 2 flute vs 4 flute, coatings, lubricant, brass grade, tool length.

As I know what tooling JSR have, I would limit that list to:
Different speed, feed, brass grade

I would use a cutting oil, like TapMatic (smell s great)

I bought some for aluminum... my wife can't stand the smell :? I also thought the odor what not that bad... women... :roll:
I didn't use cutting oil for brass. I usually don't. Just to avoid the mess around. Machining slowly seem to provide nice enough results. Usually I use lubricant on brass for slitting/slicing/threading only.
I had some good result with LPS lube edge wax bar. No smell, no mess, and work well enough for slicing (I just put some wax at the cutting edges).
  • 0

I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:44 pm

LeMaudit wrote:
I would use a cutting oil, like TapMatic (smell s great)

I bought some for aluminum... my wife can't stand the smell :? I also thought the odor what not that bad... women... :roll:


The stuff for aluminum is completely different; it comes (or came) in a silver can. The stuff in the metal gold can is for "everything except aluminum" and has an almost sweet smell. It's an old formula; I don't think it's available anymore.

LeMaudit wrote:As I know what tooling JSR have, I would limit that list to:
Different speed, feed, brass grade


So you don't have to adjust gibs on Sherline machines? Damn...
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:54 pm

For fun here's my personal collection of chemicals (there's an out of place item in the picture)

So you don't have to adjust gibs on Sherline machines?

JSR machine is factory new. They should be all right :wink:
And BTW mine is in a very poor state and need complete realignment and gibs tuning.
  • 0

Attachments
chemicals.jpg
Chemicals I use for machining
I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Sun Jul 03, 2011 9:43 pm

LeMaudit wrote:For fun here's my personal collection of chemicals (there's an out of place item in the picture.


Hammer!!!

Oh ,and JSR, I made a video. The part was centered to about 20 thou, which is quite bad. It didn't help that there was irregular paint on the part... The whole mill wasn't in the shot, since it's taller than me. but the idea should be quite clear.

EDIT: Video. Took longer to upload than record/edit. A better way to do this would be to chuck up the drill you used for the center hole, and feed X and Y until the drill doesn't visibly deflect when you feed it into the hole.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wm5i-0GKg5M[/youtube]
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sun Jul 03, 2011 11:17 pm

LeMaudit wrote:Okay okay.. I don't know :D I would say you could have cut moving the piece too fast into the end mill (I would not be surprised!), or rotating too slow (this would be surprising :roll:). The fins don't seem to be perpendicular, is it a camera lens trick? Your brass looks very reddish.. are you sure it is not bronze?
I confess my piece was a bit polished too... for a photograph of the raw version, look at the "teaser" picture.


The fins aren't quite perpendicular. I have to study the video again in detail.

pamplemousse.


Jacque Cousteau.

Baguettte!


True. But you may have concentric problems if you relate to a glued and very imprecise valve cap thread to center the piece. For the holes it's all right, but for the dimples, They need to be extra precise or the 0.03mm deep cut will show various diameters. Could be nice though :?
Also, the internal button will be right in the middle so careful not to drill it, and also to remove all the metal chips that will be stuck inside after the drilling. Removing the core would lower the button too much and you would drill through it, so you'll have to keep it there.


Hmmm... we'll cross that bridge when we come to it :)

Not so big problems altogether, just unnecessary troubles due to... excitement :D
But that's perfectly normal :wink: My first experiments were without an audience, and I would certainly be much less proud about my first results.


Granted, but I'm guessing you didn't have such guidance either so I have no excuses :)

Different speed, feed, machine rigidity (especially if he's using a different machine. Check your Gibs, though), tool sharpness, 2 flute vs 4 flute, coatings, lubricant, brass grade, tool length.


Image Image

They seem fine.

Again I need to have a good look at LeMaudit's video to see if I missed anything.

That's not the 5% alc 500ml $10NZD for four cans Bavaria is it?

...tough financial times since buying the lathe I see


I have more self respect! That's a result of the cooler effect. Go to a BBQ with a large-ish sturdy cooler, which will carry your beer and meat with some space left over. Invariably you will receive "can I leave my stuff in your cooler" requests from the less prepared which means that you tend to go home with freebies :D

Yes, ramses if absolutely right: HAMMER!!!!
Seriously, you need a plastic hammer. just insert one of the steel rod in one of the holes (the upper ring) and gently tap.


The problem wasn't the chuck but the threaded adapter that allows you to screw it to the rotary table. The solution was a large spatula and a pair of pliers to improvise a horizontal screwdriver. Sherline, y u no make allen head?

here's my personal collection of chemicals (there's an out of place item in the picture)


Hmmm, need to go shopping.

Video


Cheers! That's pretty much what I did :)
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: velocity3x » Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:05 am

jackssmirkingrevenge wrote:Hmmm... we'll cross that bridge when we come to it :)

Well....That's what Ted Kennedy said!
  • 0

User avatar
velocity3x
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:09 pm
Location: Yuma, Arizona
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 7

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:11 am

  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: LeMaudit » Mon Jul 04, 2011 7:26 am

Jacque Cousteau. Baguettte!


muhahaha.... excellent really!!! :D
You have now all the basics to meet French girls... and succeed!

Cousteau : Ca fait trente ans qu'il fait chier les mérous avec une lampe de poche pour savoir s'ils dorment la nuit.
Cousteau : Since thirty years he is bugging stone bass with a flashlight to know if they sleep at night.
- Patrick Timsit



JOJO THE STONE BASS' WALTZ
[YouTube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mKXliEjUrBs[/YouTube]
  • 0

I HAZ A BANG!
User avatar
LeMaudit
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:48 pm
Reputation: 0

PreviousNext

Return to Miniature Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: anello, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'