Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 81 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 76 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

melt plastic

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

melt plastic

Unread postAuthor: dragon finder » Wed Jan 25, 2006 6:59 pm

i havent tried this but i think that a good way to melt plastic is to use a double boiler. this might melt plastic evenly and without frying the plastic to the metal. hope this might work :?:
  • 0

User avatar
dragon finder
Major
Major
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:31 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Atlantis » Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:16 pm

I've heard that its easier to use oil than to use water. Using the double boiler + oil should work nicely.
  • 0

User avatar
Atlantis
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 10:26 pm
Location: Florida
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dragon finder » Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:19 pm

oh yea i didn't think of that . needs a hier(sp) temp. than water :x
  • 0

User avatar
dragon finder
Major
Major
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:31 pm
Reputation: 0

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

cron
Reputation System ©'