Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 62 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 57 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

My retarded camera and computer do you want dammage pics?

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: paaiyan » Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:25 am

Muffin you don't understand, that's not his camera he was navigating through, it's a disc. The computer doesn't appear to be recognizing the camera at all.
  • 0

"Who ever said the pen was mightier than the sword, obviously, never encountered automatic weapons."
-General Douglass MacArthur

Read my dog's blog - Life of Kilo
User avatar
paaiyan
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2140
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Central Oklahoma
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 1

Unread postAuthor: Sticky_Tape » Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:28 am

Damn it I forgot the disc was in there do you want me to do it over?
  • 0

You can tell how awesome a cannon is by the pressure used.
http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/high-pr ... 12803.html
xnt rnm ne z ahtbg
User avatar
Sticky_Tape
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1175
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: paaiyan » Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:31 am

It doesn't matter that the disc is in, or it shouldn't If the dialogue box was going to pop up it would do it either way. Try going through the "Add New Hardware" wizard.
  • 0

"Who ever said the pen was mightier than the sword, obviously, never encountered automatic weapons."
-General Douglass MacArthur

Read my dog's blog - Life of Kilo
User avatar
paaiyan
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2140
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Central Oklahoma
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 1

Unread postAuthor: Sticky_Tape » Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:35 am

How do I get to that?
  • 0

You can tell how awesome a cannon is by the pressure used.
http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/high-pr ... 12803.html
xnt rnm ne z ahtbg
User avatar
Sticky_Tape
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1175
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: iisthemuffin » Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:36 am

I do understand whats going on here. And i didnt realize that. I made an edit stating i had not noticed the fact that that was the disc before.

It seems the disc is trying to install the camera for him but for some reason getting some kind of error in the auto install.

You could plug in the camera and then go to add new hardware as paaiyan said. Then when you are asked where you want to install from select your disc. It may not work but it would kind go around the auto install feature.
  • 0

User avatar
iisthemuffin
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 2:38 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: paaiyan » Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:41 am

Honestly, if the Add Hardware wizard doesn't do the trick, I suggest this.
  • 0

"Who ever said the pen was mightier than the sword, obviously, never encountered automatic weapons."
-General Douglass MacArthur

Read my dog's blog - Life of Kilo
User avatar
paaiyan
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2140
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Central Oklahoma
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 1

Unread postAuthor: Hotwired » Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:45 am

I have a Samsung D75 and I've not installed any software to connect it up aside from the driver from the disk.

I usually connect it up with a USB cable then turn on the camera and select to connect to the computer.

However with dead/dying batteries that may fail when the camera tries to connect so pulling out the memory card and slotting it into the multi-card reader on my computer is the most reliable option.

That or making sure the batteries are properly charged/new.
  • 0

User avatar
Hotwired
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:51 am
Location: UK
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: Sticky_Tape » Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:16 pm

This thing is F***** Thanks anyways guys.
  • 0

You can tell how awesome a cannon is by the pressure used.
http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/high-pr ... 12803.html
xnt rnm ne z ahtbg
User avatar
Sticky_Tape
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1175
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: paaiyan » Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:17 pm

Just get the memory card reader man. You can get one for less than 10 bucks. Saves a lot of headache.
  • 0

"Who ever said the pen was mightier than the sword, obviously, never encountered automatic weapons."
-General Douglass MacArthur

Read my dog's blog - Life of Kilo
User avatar
paaiyan
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2140
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Central Oklahoma
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 1

Unread postAuthor: Sticky_Tape » Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:29 pm

That's what I will have to do off to walmart. slouch
  • 0

You can tell how awesome a cannon is by the pressure used.
http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/high-pr ... 12803.html
xnt rnm ne z ahtbg
User avatar
Sticky_Tape
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1175
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Reputation: 0

Previous

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'