Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 85 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 80 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

GGDT Help...

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

GGDT Help...

Unread postAuthor: Willdebeers » Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:09 am

I installed GGDT as I hope to use it but an error keeps popping up, "runtime error 339" could someone tell me how to install this program correctly?
  • 0

Image
User avatar
Willdebeers
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:18 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: frozebyte » Wed Jul 22, 2009 4:22 am

I used to have this problem (i think its error 339) are you using vista?
If you are, just right click>properties>compatibility and run it in windows xp compatibility :D
Hope this helps.
  • 0

User avatar
frozebyte
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:22 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: qwerty » Wed Jul 22, 2009 6:08 am

I have the same problem as wildbeers but when i do what frozebyte says
it comes up with mschrt20.OCX and still says the same thing can anyone help :(
  • 0

I visit occasionally to make unrelated posts.
User avatar
qwerty
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 2:16 am
Location: Evesham, Worcs
Country: United Kingdom (uk)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Ragnarok » Wed Jul 22, 2009 6:49 am

Vista is a bit odd as far as GGDT goes. Sometimes running it in XP compatibility can help, but the normal solution is to run it in administrator mode (which it shouldn't have to have, but Vista seems to think so)

I came across some method of making it work out of administrator mode, but I can no longer remember how I did it.

@ Qwerty: Did you download the full pack, or just the executable?
If the extra files (such as the .OCX files) are missing, it won't run.
  • 0

Does that thing kinda look like a big cat to you?
User avatar
Ragnarok
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5339
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:23 am
Location: The UK
Reputation: 8

Unread postAuthor: Willdebeers » Wed Jul 22, 2009 6:50 am

^ Yeah thats the one, how can you combat this?
  • 0

Image
User avatar
Willdebeers
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:18 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Ragnarok » Wed Jul 22, 2009 6:59 am

What's the one? You're going to need to be more specific.
  • 0

Does that thing kinda look like a big cat to you?
User avatar
Ragnarok
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5339
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:23 am
Location: The UK
Reputation: 8

Unread postAuthor: qwerty » Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:21 am

i have all the programs but could you tell me were i can find Administrator mode?
  • 0

I visit occasionally to make unrelated posts.
User avatar
qwerty
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 2:16 am
Location: Evesham, Worcs
Country: United Kingdom (uk)
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: neeewwww » Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:28 am

First:

- Run prompt command as Administrator (right click -> Run as administrator)
- Type into Prompt Command:

net user adminstrator /active:yes

THERE´S NO PASSWORD! So if you want to keep the account always active... set a password.

o>
  • 0

User avatar
neeewwww
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 12:10 pm
Location: São Paulo - SP Brazil
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Ragnarok » Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:31 am

As neeewwww says, you can find it using right click, or you can alternatively set it to automatically open in that mode via the properties menu.

Either way, you'll need to go past a confirmation screen each time.
  • 0

Does that thing kinda look like a big cat to you?
User avatar
Ragnarok
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5339
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:23 am
Location: The UK
Reputation: 8

Unread postAuthor: frozebyte » Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:44 am

I'll give you in detail.
Right-click>properties>compatibility>(set it to run using windows xp, and theres a box below that says run as an administrator, check this box)

So when you run ggdt you will have this lame vista popup that asks to run it as an administrator. How is it? you can pm me for help.
  • 0

User avatar
frozebyte
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:22 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Ragnarok » Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:38 am

frozebyte wrote:So when you run ggdt you will have this lame vista popup that asks to run it as an administrator.

Oddly, as I said before, not always.

My copy works without needing administrator permission. Unfortunately, I can't remember how I did it (and it wasn't disabling admin permission requirements completely).
  • 0

Does that thing kinda look like a big cat to you?
User avatar
Ragnarok
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5339
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:23 am
Location: The UK
Reputation: 8

Unread postAuthor: qwerty » Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:28 am

what do i right click on? and when i do click on properties theres no option for compatibility :(
  • 0

I visit occasionally to make unrelated posts.
User avatar
qwerty
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 2:16 am
Location: Evesham, Worcs
Country: United Kingdom (uk)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: neeewwww » Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:31 am

There´s a Compatibility Tab.

Like here:

Image
  • 0

User avatar
neeewwww
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 12:10 pm
Location: São Paulo - SP Brazil
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: geardog32 » Tue Jul 28, 2009 8:26 pm

you installed it? i am running 64 bit vista and i just extracted it and then click on the .exe file and it runs. i didnt do any of the admin stuff.
  • 0

(\ /)
(0.o)
(><) Copy the bunny to your sig and help him achieve world domination.
User avatar
geardog32
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:20 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Willdebeers » Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:59 pm

Here is the problem :
Image
It's just not working... :(
  • 0

Image
User avatar
Willdebeers
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:18 pm
Reputation: 0

Next

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'