Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 56 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 52 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

I need to make a 34mm hole..

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

I need to make a 34mm hole..

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:33 am

I'm looking for a way to make a 34mm hole on my lathe. ATM my largest drill is 1". I could drill the initial hole with this and enlarge it with a boring bar but they will be a PITA for large production runs.

So basically, I'm looking for a way to bore a hole in a plastic such as HDPE around 110mm deep. I can make the bit or buy it. Preferably not spending too much. Perhaps a spade bit?

thanks
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jakethebeast » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:44 am

hmm spade bit would work, but take it slowly
  • 0

User avatar
jakethebeast
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 934
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:20 pm
Location: Jakes cave
Country: Finland (fi)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Wed Jul 14, 2010 7:31 am

you could also use a Forstner bit, tho spade bit should work
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: mobile chernobyl » Wed Jul 14, 2010 7:57 am

Does the whole drilled need a smooth enough inside wall to seal against?

Depending on the depth, and if its a through hole, look for the appropriate sized hole saw.
  • 0

User avatar
mobile chernobyl
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:53 am
Reputation: 9

Unread postAuthor: Heimo » Wed Jul 14, 2010 9:03 am

A spade drill close to 34mm should do then all you have to do is make a type of reamer to ream it to final size. A reamer 34mm in diameter would be expensive, but you don't have to buy one.
reamers can be homemade here is a pic of some homemade reamers

Image

Image
  • 0

The voices in my head may not be real, but they have some good ideas!
User avatar
Heimo
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:02 pm
Reputation: 0

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'