Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 50 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 46 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Fridgy help

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Fridgy help

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Sun Jul 31, 2011 10:02 am

I finally ripped the fridgy out of a water cooler thats been sitting in my garage forever. There are a ton of wires and tubes coming off of it. But as far as I know, all I need is the power, input, and output, is this right?
Here are some pics
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


I pulled the little cover thing off and this is there. What do I do here?
Image
Image
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: POLAND_SPUD » Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:46 pm

lol why did you remove all the wires ?? it was ok in the first place... I hope you remember where each wire was attached

the red and white wires (as wel as ground) lead to the thermostate... you should cut them off and put your on/off switch there

the black and white wires probably were to power a lightbulb or something like that so you can remove them
  • 0

Children are the future

unless we stop them now
User avatar
POLAND_SPUD
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5405
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:43 pm
Country: Israel (il)
Reputation: 10

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:54 pm

Just curious. Do fridge compressors need to be grounded?
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: POLAND_SPUD » Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:58 pm

Do fridge compressors need to be grounded
well they don't have to be but it increases safety
  • 0

Children are the future

unless we stop them now
User avatar
POLAND_SPUD
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5405
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:43 pm
Country: Israel (il)
Reputation: 10

Unread postAuthor: saefroch » Sun Jul 31, 2011 2:05 pm

ramses wrote:Just curious. Do fridge compressors need to be grounded?
Most AC things require a ground, unless they have two "live" wires...

Technically, yes. But they don't really need a GFI, though it'd be nice.
  • 0

User avatar
saefroch
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.- See Map
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: POLAND_SPUD » Sun Jul 31, 2011 2:14 pm

Most AC things require a ground, unless they have two "live" wires
hmmm I think the thing you're talking about is called 'neutral'
  • 0

Children are the future

unless we stop them now
User avatar
POLAND_SPUD
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5405
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:43 pm
Country: Israel (il)
Reputation: 10

Unread postAuthor: saefroch » Sun Jul 31, 2011 2:18 pm

:roll: There you go with all that wording...
Wrong I am, but "neutral" isn't neutral, and since it's connected to ground...
  • 0

User avatar
saefroch
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.- See Map
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Sun Jul 31, 2011 2:50 pm

The block that plugs into the compressor's 3 pins is the starter. This is required to properly start the compressor. Put it back on and wire to it, not the compressor directly.
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Sun Jul 31, 2011 3:48 pm

Poland, I remember where they all go lol.
the red and white wires (as wel as ground) lead to the thermostate... you should cut them off and put your on/off switch there

You mean red and black, right? Then the black and white ones I don't need?

Tech, cool, I'll go put it back together. I was taking everything out just to see what was there. I'm like that :tongue3:

Is grounding really necessary or should I not bother, I mean I don't even know what that means lol
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: mattyzip77 » Sun Jul 31, 2011 3:57 pm

grounding is when you do something bad and your parents ground you!!!lol!!!no on a serious note, you know how a plug sometimes has 3 prongs, the 2 flat and the 1 round? well the round is a ground, and is mostly for safety reasons, like not getting electricuted!! Do you need to ground it, well no you dont, but should you, yes you should. I dont know if that makes sense to you or not, but if not say so and I will explain further. I was a apprentice electrician for 2 years, so I have some knowledge!!
  • 0

User avatar
mattyzip77
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 1249
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:22 pm
Location: Taxachusetts
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Sun Jul 31, 2011 4:16 pm

Yes the makes sense but that's how much I already knew lol :lol:
My question was, what does grounding do.
All I need is a switch and I can use this thang! :P

Also, what is the little copper capsule thing? I sounds like it has sand or something in it. Is it a filter?
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Sun Jul 31, 2011 4:28 pm

Grounding protects you in the event that one of the current carrying conductors shorts to something you would touch. The neutral line is typically tied to ground at the panel, and because of voltage drop from current from other equipment, can carry significant voltage. I've heard of 50 volts from ground. If you are grounded and you touch that, you end up dropping 50V across your body.

Grounded devices ensure that that conductor would short to ground (and maybe trip a GFI) directly, not through you.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Sun Jul 31, 2011 4:31 pm

I wish to ground my fridgy. :lol:
How do I ground it? The green wire is the one connected to the compressor base, so I think it's the ground, so what do I wire it to?
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: POLAND_SPUD » Sun Jul 31, 2011 5:30 pm

All I need is a switch and I can use this thang!
yeah, if you can put it toghether as it was in this pic Image
the black wire and white wire were probably used to power the light or something like that so you have to remove them...

cut off the thermostate and that's where you put the switch

so I think it's the ground, so what do I wire it to

Image
here it's already done... the green wire is attached to the case
the other end of that wire is connected to the grounding prong in the plug - so you don't have to do anything - it's already done duhh
  • 0

Children are the future

unless we stop them now
User avatar
POLAND_SPUD
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5405
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:43 pm
Country: Israel (il)
Reputation: 10

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:55 pm

No there is a green wire and a green and yellow wire. The two wires in that last pic are different. As of now the green and yellow wire is just hanging off. Is the pure green one that runs out of the power chord the only wire that needs to be connected to the base for it to be grounded? If so can I remove the green and yellow one?

I hooked up a toggle switch to the black and red wires and left a black and white wire hanging. It works so ha! Lol. It isn't compressing out the copper though, it's coming out the black tube. Is that supposed to happen?
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Next

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'