Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 69 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 64 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Metal Working Question

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 1:23 pm

A blacksmith could imprint the shape by using a hardy and beating it into the surface. To heat the metal to the point it is soft enough to work that way will require blacksmithing temperatures.
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Unread postAuthor: jsefcik » Fri Aug 05, 2011 1:24 pm

Dude they do make vices and machine shops for a reason
  • 0


jsefcik
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:11 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Mr.Tallahassee » Fri Aug 05, 2011 1:33 pm

If it's only 10mm then use a Dremel cutting disk if you have one to cut a section out of the bar. Then you can shape it from there. It might help having all of the extra metal out of the way.
  • 0

User avatar
Mr.Tallahassee
Major
Major
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:35 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: warhead052 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:00 pm

jsefcik wrote:Dude they do make vices and machine shops for a reason


Dude don't be a jack a**. No need to be rude.


Crna, I think that a bench grinder, a file, and patience will get you where you need to be.
  • 0


warhead052
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 5:41 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Fri Aug 05, 2011 9:18 pm

ramses wrote:Before I had a mill, I did this with a file. If it's a steel bar, rough it out with an angle grinder and finish with a cutting disk on a dremel.

Or send it to me and I'll do it for like $2...



yeah but the shiping would be lots because the bar need to be 1.2m long lolz

anyway i got it, i used one of theseImage
bits in the die grinder and made it pritty good, not perfect but it will do.
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:10 pm

Good job, what will this be used for?
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:54 pm

Gun Freak wrote:Good job, what will this be used for?


its a part on a weed sprayer that broke, i remade the park out of plastic twice already they brake quite quickly so now i made out of off stainless steel because its sounded buy water

Technician1002 wrote:A blacksmith could imprint the shape by using a hardy and beating it into the surface. To heat the metal to the point it is soft enough to work that way will require blacksmithing temperatures.


that would most likely take the roundness out of the stock
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: Moonbogg » Sat Aug 06, 2011 12:50 am

If it were me, I would use a flat plate on bottom and then 3 square plates on top and fit them together to form the V shape. Drill and tap to secure the top plates in place with bolts (or flat head screws for a flat finish on top).

EDIT: You could fill in any cracks with a good epoxy and sand smooth.
  • 0

User avatar
Moonbogg
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:20 pm
Location: whittier, CA USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Sat Aug 06, 2011 8:00 am

Moonbogg wrote:If it were me, I would use a flat plate on bottom and then 3 square plates on top and fit them together to form the V shape. Drill and tap to secure the top plates in place with bolts (or flat head screws for a flat finish on top).

EDIT: You could fill in any cracks with a good epoxy and sand smooth.



cant really picture your way, but it needs to be round to fit into the pipe it came out of
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Previous

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'