Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 73 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 70 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Lathe advice

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: cannon monkey » Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:50 pm

Say I own one Of these but needs a motor where could I start lookin for a cheap fair price on a motor for something like this
  • 0

most big random like i ever seen

cannon monkey
Major
Major
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 10:50 am
Location: usa FL
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:42 pm

Treadmill motor, but you'll need a DC motor controller. Then you'll have infinitely variable speed.

Otherwise, search google for "induction motor" and your voltage and frequency (120 vs 240v, 50/60 hz)
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:47 pm

Alster370 wrote:Ive currently been using the one first one on the left for a cutoff tool, im guessing its the wrong one right?


Have a look here.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Alster370 » Sun Sep 25, 2011 11:36 am

Ive had my lathe for about a week now, and although I haven't done much lathe work on it yet, i have noticed it is definitely short on torque for work on steel materials. So I think to myself, what could I do to improve it?

Replace motor?
Replace belt wheel for larger one?

But then I stumbled across this site: http://www.varmintal.com/alath.htm#Slowing

It clearly shows a torque potentiometer on the circuit board. I've gone and took some pictures of my lathes Circuit board and there are indeed 3 potentiometers, the only trouble being which ones are which. There is a pair of them at one end and one on its own at the other end of the board. So im guessing the two are low speed/high-speed and the other one is torque? Im not going to harm my machine indefinitely by adjusting them am I?
  • 0

User avatar
Alster370
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:34 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Labtecpower » Sun Sep 25, 2011 12:22 pm

How much steel do you "feed" it?

If I want a nice finish I feed a maximum of 0.1-0.05 mm

For normal cutting jobs in steel we feed about 0.5-1 mm, but that is on a
4 KW lathe.
  • 0

"ñøw mÿ šįg šüçkś!"
User avatar
Labtecpower
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1267
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:38 am
Location: Herb Island
Reputation: 7

Unread postAuthor: Alster370 » Sun Sep 25, 2011 1:09 pm

This is related to specifically, parting operations on a 10mm steel rod. There is just too much friction from the tool sides rubbing on the work piece. It took the best part of an hour to cut though it, and this is with a very very slow feed rate. Its fine for facing and finishing though, just takes a bit of time.
  • 0

User avatar
Alster370
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:34 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Labtecpower » Sun Sep 25, 2011 1:32 pm

It took the best part of an hour to cut though it


That's not OK. How about cutting it off with a saw and face it? I do it that way and it saves quite a bit of time.
  • 0

"ñøw mÿ šįg šüçkś!"
User avatar
Labtecpower
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1267
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:38 am
Location: Herb Island
Reputation: 7

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: ramses » Sun Sep 25, 2011 2:21 pm

Alster370 wrote:This is related to specifically, parting operations on a 10mm steel rod. There is just too much friction from the tool sides rubbing on the work piece. It took the best part of an hour to cut though it, and this is with a very very slow feed rate. Its fine for facing and finishing though, just takes a bit of time.


You need to relieve the sides to cut down on friction. Cut it so the tip is just a little wider than the sides. Bits that have a "T" shaped cross section are reported to work well. Some grind a sharp "V" in the top to facilit chip breakup.

Here.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Sun Sep 25, 2011 2:46 pm

Another option on parting tools is to anneal the tip, hit it with a hammer to shorten and thicken it, re temper it, and grind a new cutting edge. This makes the cutting edge slightly wider than the rest of the tool.

Like a saw blade with offset teeth, the cut must be wide enough for the rest of the tool.
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Unread postAuthor: Alster370 » Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:17 pm

I might have a go at that, sounds pretty easily unlike grinding your own cutting tools :shock:.I agree, These tools are pretty mediocre and no manual! I have been able to machine some pen gun parts very easily, so Il upload that when im done. This lathe is surprisingly accurate for a handmade machine :D
  • 0

User avatar
Alster370
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:34 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:26 pm

Arguably, it's harder. It's my understanding that HSS likes to de-carb.

All you need to do to the existing bit is grind a tiny bit off each edge to make it shaped like that described.

Also, you could make two overlapping groves, so the tool has more clearance and can't bind.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: velocity3x » Sun Sep 25, 2011 5:15 pm

Alster370 wrote:It took the best part of an hour to cut though it, and this is with a very very slow feed rate. Its fine for facing and finishing though, just takes a bit of time.


What spindle speed are you using? Actually, it should only take a few seconds. Personally, I'd part 10mm mild steel about 600 rpm's with a generous supply of oil from a brush.
Also check the parting tool height.
  • 0

User avatar
velocity3x
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:09 pm
Location: Yuma, Arizona
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 7

Unread postAuthor: Alster370 » Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:52 am

IF the tool was 2mm below the centre, would that affect, friction and cutting capability? Because ive only noticed yesterday that my tool needed risers to get it to centre height :oops:
  • 0

User avatar
Alster370
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:34 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Mon Sep 26, 2011 11:05 am

Alster370 wrote:IF the tool was 2mm below the centre, would that affect, friction and cutting capability? Because ive only noticed yesterday that my tool needed risers to get it to centre height :oops:


It'll wear your tool in funny ways and reduce cutting efficiency and result in poor finish. You can set the tool slightly low (or high perhaps) for a different cut but it's a tiny amount..as small as you can do effectively. 2mm is far too much.
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Alster370 » Mon Sep 26, 2011 11:12 am

I thought it was really bad to have it above the centre line? You either have it on centre or very slightly below it?
  • 0

User avatar
Alster370
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:34 am
Reputation: 0

PreviousNext

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

cron
Reputation System ©'