Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 74 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 71 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

PhotoShop CS2 v.9

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

PhotoShop CS2 v.9

Unread postAuthor: frogy » Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:38 am

I just recently got PhotoShop CS2, I have no clue how to use it and the built in help doesn't come up for some reason...

I know some of you guys use PhotoShop for you Sig\Avatar, could someone tell me how to make Shadows, I cant find "Drop Shadows"...

I'm trying to make a spray for Counter-Strike: Source...
  • 0

-FrOgY-

I wish people would stop needing a better signature!
User avatar
frogy
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Ohio
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: zvallance1 » Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:53 am

drop shadows are in the bottom right corner of the screen, (by default) see the little italicized "F" in the pallette w/ the layers? thats the effects button...click on that and one of the options will be Drop Shadow.
  • 0


zvallance1
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 11:34 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: frogy » Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:03 am

thanks so much man, yesterday was the first time I'd used Photoshop

I normally used "Gimp 2.0", but I wanted someone more advanced\mainstream...
  • 0

-FrOgY-

I wish people would stop needing a better signature!
User avatar
frogy
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Ohio
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: FiveseveN » Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:56 am

Actually, I don't think it's worth it unless you're planning to go in the business. There are plenty tools that are more suited for the average user and some (like the GIMP) are free. So why waste 600 MB of your hard drive, 2 GB of your memory and support piracy when you can use something else?
I, for example, NEEEED to use it because there are no high-end alternatives. If there were free alternatives to Photoshop and Flash I would throw Winblows out the window and switch to Ubuntu in the blink of an eye.
  • 0

User avatar
FiveseveN
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 5:48 am
Location: Nowhere
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Dom » Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:57 pm

I hate Gimp.. Really.

If you need tutorials for CS2 www.good-tutorials.com
  • 0


Dom
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 4:54 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: frogy » Mon Aug 07, 2006 5:56 pm

I don't like Gimp that much either, Photoshop is MUCH better, and I think it took about the same amount of space?

FiveSeven were do you get 600 MB of hard drive and 2 GB of "memory"
and Windoes XP cant even handle 2 GB of ram right...

It's only 250 MB and I have 512 MB of 400 hz ram and it runs perfect even with other "consuming" programs open...
  • 0

-FrOgY-

I wish people would stop needing a better signature!
User avatar
frogy
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Ohio
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: FiveseveN » Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:25 am

Sorry for the late reply.
Well, let me break it down for you:
- XP can handle up to 4GB of internal memory by default:
By definition, a 32-bit processor uses 32 bits to refer to the location of each byte of memory. 2^32 = 4.2 billion, which means a memory address that's 32 bits long can only refer to 4.2 billion unique locations (i.e. 4 GB).

and with some tinkering:
However, systems booted /PAE can support up to 64GB physical memory. A 32-bit process can "use" large amounts of memory via AWE (address windowing extension) functions. This means that they must map views of the physical memory they allocate into their 2GB virtual address space. Essentially, they can only use 2GB of memory at a time.

- Where do you get 650 MB of external storage from? Try the System Requirements.
Photoshop uses its own virtual memory, called scratch disk. If you say it works "perfectly", then you obviously haven't worked with large files :D
Once, I had a total scratch space of 8 GB.
If you only work on web-sized images, you shouldn't have space problems. Just remember to set your primary scratchdisk on a different drive than C: (or wherever you have your Windows pagefile set up).
  • 0

User avatar
FiveseveN
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 5:48 am
Location: Nowhere
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: Dom » Fri Aug 11, 2006 12:03 pm

Did you guys see the new Mac Pro?

16gb of ram max :shock:
  • 0


Dom
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 4:54 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: FiveseveN » Fri Aug 11, 2006 7:42 pm

What part of "64 GB of RAM" didn't you get?!
Anyway, I bet any man on the surface of the Earth would agree that the Mac Pro is the best piece of machinery one could buy.
  • 0

User avatar
FiveseveN
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 5:48 am
Location: Nowhere
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MrCrowley » Fri Aug 11, 2006 7:49 pm

Frogy i use Corel PaintShop Pro X for my Day of Defeat Source Sprays/Sig its good enough and i like it better then GIMP and its free! 8)
  • 0

User avatar
MrCrowley
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10207
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Country: New Zealand (nz)
Reputation: 4

Unread postAuthor: Dom » Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:34 pm

FiveseveN wrote:What part of "64 GB of RAM" didn't you get?!
Anyway, I bet any man on the surface of the Earth would agree that the Mac Pro is the best piece of machinery one could buy.


Who the hell would have the money or system or motherboard for 64gb of ram.
  • 0


Dom
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 4:54 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: FiveseveN » Sat Aug 12, 2006 9:04 am

The guys who run servers?
Adress Windowing Extension was developed with servers in mind.
Graphics stations usually don't go above 16 GB, like this one:
http://www.avadirect.com/product_detail ... ?PRID=4384
  • 0

User avatar
FiveseveN
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 5:48 am
Location: Nowhere
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Dom » Sat Aug 12, 2006 9:57 am

Yeah, but Mac Pro is a workstation (not for the average n00b thought)
  • 0


Dom
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 4:54 pm
Reputation: 0

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

cron
Reputation System ©'