Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 47 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 44 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

High Pressure?

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

High Pressure?

Unread postAuthor: cannon freak » Sat Aug 12, 2006 7:59 pm

I was wondering if this is at all a possible way to create high pressures

http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n208 ... pImage.jpg

I was thinking about pressurizing a 4" PVC chamber to 120 PSI and then having an encased 12 volt air compressor inside, could that compressor pump much higher pressures. Would the compressor have enough torq? Will it stall? Is there any way to solve that problem?

Or is there some major flaw in the whole thing?
  • 0


cannon freak
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:37 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Bluetooth » Sat Aug 12, 2006 8:07 pm

I dont get why you have an air compressor and a hand pump and is the hose leading out of it to suck in air for the compressor?
  • 0

User avatar
Bluetooth
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 863
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:57 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: cannon freak » Sat Aug 12, 2006 8:24 pm

A normal air compressor compresses normal atmospheric air at 14.7 PSI I was thinking that if you were to make the pressure out side the air compressor 120 PSI than the out put would be much greater. The hose leading out would be some kind of high pressure hose to handle the pressure.
  • 0


cannon freak
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:37 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: carlbelcher » Sat Aug 12, 2006 8:27 pm

I don't think that work, the compressor is designed to put out a set pressure there for it won't put out anymore then that pressure. It would ether stall or more likely just let the compressed air straight thought without compressing it further.

If you really need more then 250 psi you should just use co2 or hpa.
  • 0

Is your Google.com Broken?!
User avatar
carlbelcher
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 6:54 pm
Reputation: 1

Unread postAuthor: Shrimphead » Sat Aug 12, 2006 9:01 pm

You would run into many unseen problems. Also, I don't think that a 12 volt compressor will fit into 4" pipe.
  • 0

Controlled insanity = Genius
Life flies when you're being dumb.
User avatar
Shrimphead
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:42 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: spudkpi » Sun Aug 13, 2006 9:38 am

I really don't understand why you would put the compressor into the chamber lol this is one of the weirdest (sp) ideas ive ever seen... but most compressors that are 12v can't handle sh*t so i'm thinking you won't get it up past 120 with the compressor any ways...
  • 0

User avatar
spudkpi
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:52 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Nereth » Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:45 am

carlbelcher wrote:I don't think that work, the compressor is designed to put out a set pressure there for it won't put out anymore then that pressure. It would ether stall or more likely just let the compressed air straight thought without compressing it further.

If you really need more then 250 psi you should just use co2 or hpa.


Its true that the comrpessor is designed to put out a set pressure, but usually the pressure is measured relative to the outside air, not absolute, so it should increase the pressure relative to what the pressure int he pipe is. It also wouldnt be significantly harder for the compressor to do the work because the actual difference between the output and input owuld be the same. The tank pressure owuld help the compressor pressurise it. It probably would also let the compressed air straight through, but when the pressure on the hose side reaches 120, it would start compressing.

However, i can see the actual structure of the compressor failing. Its not made to be stored in 120 psi. assuming your compresor was made of steel or something, i guess it would work. Unless im overlooking something. which is likely. i havent actually studied compressors.
  • 0


Nereth
Private
Private
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:08 am
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'