Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 70 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 66 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Aluminum Powder?

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: Insomniac » Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:40 am

Yes I know that this is a dead topic, but I just found out somthing that I wondered if anyone had tried, and didn't want to start a new topic.

Anyway, a few days ago I bought a micro blowtorch like this one from an electronics shop for $12
http://www.amazon.com/Yourself-Brulee-P ... B000KIRIB6
It works very well and while I was trying it out I decided to torch some aluminium foil. It didn't melt the foil, but the foil glowed red hot wherever I pointed the torch. After it had been heated the foil wasn't shiny like it was before heating.
The cool thing about this was that when I picked up the foil, it was all weak and fell apart. If I rubbed it between my fingers it turned into powder!

Has anyone else done this??? It would be easy to powder this 'heat treated' aluminium foil in a coffee grinder because it is so weak it wouldn't break the coffee grinder.
  • 0

I wonder how much deeper the ocean would be without sponges.
Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time. I think I've forgotten this before.

Add me on msn!!! insomniac-55@hotmail.com
User avatar
Insomniac
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1297
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:47 pm
Location: Australia
Country: Australia (au)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Insomniac » Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:41 am

Could a mod delete this, I accidentily posted what I just said twice.
  • 0

Last edited by Insomniac on Wed Jan 17, 2007 5:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
I wonder how much deeper the ocean would be without sponges.
Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time. I think I've forgotten this before.

Add me on msn!!! insomniac-55@hotmail.com
User avatar
Insomniac
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1297
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:47 pm
Location: Australia
Country: Australia (au)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: kris » Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:53 pm

dont use coffee grinders, ball mills, files, sandpaper. all that stuff is bad



USE A BLEND TECH BLENDER TO MAKE POWDER


ex: www.willitblend.com


oh yea heating up foil just turns it ito useless alunimim oxide
  • 0


kris
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 4:44 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: SpudBlaster15 » Wed Jan 17, 2007 2:29 am

While heating the aluminum would promote a more rapid reaction with atmospheric oxygen, it would not completely oxidize. The oxide layer thickness would increase, but the effect on the final powder would be neglegable. Heating aluminum, then cooling it slowly effectively hardens it, making it brittle and prone to fracturing.

That said, pyrotechnic grade aluminum is not an easy product to create without lengthy ball mill sessions. I suggest making Magnalium, a magnesium/aluminum "hybrid" metal consisting of 50% Al and 50% Mg. It can be made easily using any heat source that exceeds temperatures of 660*C. The resulting alloy is extremely brittle, and can be smashed with a hammer. 3 hours in an average ball mill will reduce it to particle sizes small enough to be used in the production of rocket fuel, and mixtures I cannot discuss here.
  • 0

People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people.
User avatar
SpudBlaster15
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2385
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Canada
Country: Poland (pl)
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: Lordfetta » Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:00 am

Just a tip, if you are using a ball mill with stuff like this, use lead or ceramic media, as it does not spark.
  • 0

User avatar
Lordfetta
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:47 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Bluetooth » Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:49 am

All ball mills you buy are lead.
  • 0

User avatar
Bluetooth
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 863
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:57 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: SpudBlaster15 » Sun Jan 21, 2007 2:39 pm

One has to consider that using a milling media that is softer than the material you are attempting to mill is not going to work too well. Lead cannot be used to mill aluminum or magnalium. You must use a harder material, such as steel or brass. Metal powders will not ignite inside the mill jar without an oxidizer present, and thus, sparks are not a concern. However, if left to mill for an extended period of time, the lack of oxygen means that as the powder becomes finer, no oxide layer forms on the particles. Upon opening the jar, the subsequent exposure to oxygen with cause the particles to oxidize all at once, releasing large amounts of heat energy, possibly leading to ignition. When milling aluminum, it is suggested that you open the mill jar every hour to prevent a pyrophoric condition.
  • 0

People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people.
User avatar
SpudBlaster15
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2385
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Canada
Country: Poland (pl)
Reputation: 3

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: crsaz » Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:55 pm

a ball mill is the best way to get very fine al powder. get a dual 3 pound ball mill from harbor freight, it's the same ones they sell at united nuclear but harbor freight has them for half the price. you do not have to open the jar every hour not evenj close to that often, more like twice a day maybe once a day at the begining and more often the finer you aluminium gets. it will take probably a week or more of milling depending on how fine the aluminium you want and if the rockets you are making ammonium nitrate and aluminium the finer the aluminium the faster the burn. if you are using it as an effect for pyrotechnics larger powder size is what you want like around 100 mesh or so. remeber the larger the peices of aluminium the longer the spark trail if thats what you want.

oh by the way ammmonium nitrate and aluminium used in common home made rocket engines is also an explosive called ammonal. 90% ammonium nitrate and 10% aluminium. thats what what tannerite exploding targts use but they add some zicronium hydride and titanium sponge to make sensitive enough to be set off by a .22 but it is not nessary if you are using a caliber like .223 or larger
  • 0


crsaz
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 5:21 am
Reputation: 0

Previous

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'