Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 66 users online :: 6 registered, 0 hidden and 60 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Lagy Computer! (Guild Wars)

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Lagy Computer! (Guild Wars)

Unread postAuthor: zeigs spud » Sat Mar 24, 2007 11:09 pm

okay, please only people with alot of computer know-how answer this, or if you have faced this before.

My friend gave me a new game called Guild Wars. i downloaded it and it took about 20 min or so. when i was done i tried to play it but it said my graphic card may not be good enugh for the game but i still had "normal" graphics from my friends house when he showed me it. Then when i tried to acualy pick my charecter and play the program would lag up or freeze at about 1% loading time.

I eventualy made a new user for my computer hoping it wouldn't lag on an un-used account, but it didn't work.

does anyone have any idea how to get this to stop so i can play? is there anything i could update or delete or somthing?

plz help!! :(
  • 0

User avatar
zeigs spud
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: singularity » Sat Mar 24, 2007 11:25 pm

can you give me your computers specs (cpu, vid card, ram, sound card, and manufacturer)
  • 0

be sure to check out my <a href="http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/ak-style-airsoft-vortex-gun-t10959.html">AK Styled Vortex Gun</a> and my <a href="http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/at-4-t9627.html">AT-4 Rocket</a>

upcoming projects... finalized clip fed BBMG and ball point pen sniper
User avatar
singularity
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 982
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: someplace
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Flying_Salt » Sat Mar 24, 2007 11:37 pm

Is it online? Sometimes when your connection sucks (especially if you have wireless or dial-up) it will lag up your game. On bad days when I play the halo demo online, I keep on lagging up everyone's servers with my horrible lynkses router that hates me.
  • 0

sgort87 wrote:I hereby present Flying_Salt with The one and only <a href="http://www.geocities.com/sgort87/ghetto">Ghetto Award!</a>
User avatar
Flying_Salt
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: Texas
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: shud_b_rite » Sun Mar 25, 2007 12:01 am

When you installed the game did it give u the option of using DirectX or OpenGL? If it did, try them both to see which works best.
  • 0

Airbeds... so many different uses
User avatar
shud_b_rite
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:10 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: zeigs spud » Sun Mar 25, 2007 12:03 am

idk wht cpu means idk what its vd card is, i know what ram is but idk how much it has, sound card i have no clue, and manufacturer is dell.

i have online wireless but it isk not from that at ALL. it is allways exellent have played many other online games and never had a lag problome before.
  • 0

User avatar
zeigs spud
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MrCrowley » Sun Mar 25, 2007 12:06 am

Ok find 'My Computer' on your desktopn...right click and click properties..then it should list your specs.
CPU is your prosessor...My Computer will list what it is wehn you right click then click properties....Vd Card is your video card or graphics card.
  • 0

User avatar
MrCrowley
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10207
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Country: New Zealand (nz)
Reputation: 4

Unread postAuthor: WOW!! » Sun Mar 25, 2007 12:58 am

Two words
Pete Zaria
  • 0

(\__/)
(O.o)
(> <)
This is Bunny. Copy Bunny into your signature to help him on his way to world domination.

My girl friend says I dont listen, at least thats what I think she said...
User avatar
WOW!!
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: New jersey
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: Insomniac » Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:53 am

Try disableing your antivirus software. I have Doom 3, and it used to take ages to load each level (about 5 minutes) I tried disableing our antivirus and now it only takes 30-60 seconds to load. Also, some games won't work properly on a limited user. Try playing in an admin account.
  • 0

I wonder how much deeper the ocean would be without sponges.
Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time. I think I've forgotten this before.

Add me on msn!!! insomniac-55@hotmail.com
User avatar
Insomniac
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1297
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:47 pm
Location: Australia
Country: Australia (au)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: singularity » Sun Mar 25, 2007 10:36 am

well i personally hate dell (nothing they make is industry standard its all special so you can only buy pieces from dell) but if you can go to control panel > performance and maintenance > see basic information on your computer > general tab then record all the information below "computer:" then do what MrCrowley said and click the settings tab and record what is in the drop down menu. after i know all this i can tell you if its a software or hardware issue
  • 0

be sure to check out my <a href="http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/ak-style-airsoft-vortex-gun-t10959.html">AK Styled Vortex Gun</a> and my <a href="http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/at-4-t9627.html">AT-4 Rocket</a>

upcoming projects... finalized clip fed BBMG and ball point pen sniper
User avatar
singularity
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 982
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: someplace
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: zeigs spud » Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:11 am

okay it says...........

Computer:

Intel(R)
Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.53GHz
2.52 Ghz, 256 MB of Ram
  • 0

User avatar
zeigs spud
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Zorrowannabe9 » Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:49 pm

you need more RAM, 256 MB is NOTHING!
  • 0


Zorrowannabe9
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 8:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: A-98 » Mon Mar 26, 2007 10:27 pm

you need a MAC PRO!

spank the ass of any pc.

however, putting my grudge aside, you definitely need more ram. depending on how old your comp it, it could hold a few gigs of ram (overkill) but i would suggest going for 512 or 1 gig.
  • 0

There are rules, and then there are hundred dollar bills.
User avatar
A-98
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 7:41 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: zeigs spud » Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:55 pm

i'm not getting a new cmp. hw can i get more ram? can i buy somthing to install on my comp? i use my computer allot and have alot stored on it.

yea i was scared when i saa 256mb

EDIT- can i free up some ram by deleting any un-used files? such as microsoft files i have (old essays) and i have hundreds of songs foldered on y esktop i can remove. woudl that help?
  • 0

User avatar
zeigs spud
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MrCrowley » Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:04 pm

RAM is a stick that is plugged into your motherboard....its physical and you have to buy a new stick to get more RAM, allthough closing programs such as iTunes and MSN will free up the amount of RAM being used on your computer and give more RAM for the game to use.
  • 0

User avatar
MrCrowley
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10207
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Country: New Zealand (nz)
Reputation: 4

Unread postAuthor: zeigs spud » Tue Mar 27, 2007 4:31 pm

could deleting any un-used files help at all?

omfg just like 256mb is alot of $$!!!

http://www.4allmemory.com/search/dell/d ... nsion+8200

i have a thumb drive my dad gave me that is 256 mb.
  • 0

User avatar
zeigs spud
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Next

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media

Reputation System ©'