Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 62 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 57 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

What should I put my taser in?

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

What should I put my taser in?

Unread postAuthor: MisterSteve124 » Sun Apr 01, 2007 2:02 pm

I just made another camera taser but I want this one to look good. What do you think I should put it in as a case? I wanted to use just a small peice of pvc with two caps on either end but 1.5" pvc isn't wide enough. Maybe I can try and squeeze it in somehow but does anyone have any ideas on what I should put it in. Keep in mind i cant use metal because then that would shock me.
  • 0

User avatar
MisterSteve124
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 702
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: West Chester, PA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: sandman » Sun Apr 01, 2007 2:06 pm

just use a simpel project box
  • 0


sandman
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: joannaardway » Sun Apr 01, 2007 2:58 pm

You should put your taser in a swimming pool while the 5 year old class is in there.
  • 0

Novacastrian: How about use whatever the heck you can get your hands on?
frankrede: Well then I guess it won't matter when you decide to drink bleach because your out of kool-aid.
...I'm sorry, but that made my year.
User avatar
joannaardway
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: SW Hertfordshire, England, UK.
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: sandman » Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:19 pm

nothing would happen, just toxic chlorine gas would be made
  • 0


sandman
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: frankrede » Sun Apr 01, 2007 6:27 pm

sandman wrote:nothing would happen, just toxic chlorine gas would be made
Thats the best part.
Put the taser guts in a project box from radioshack and pick up some leds and switches while your at it.
  • 0

Current project: Afghanistan deployment
User avatar
frankrede
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 3220
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Pyro Ninja » Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:37 am

well i made one and put it in a project box and it looks pretty cool,well thats what i think................do you get a continus spark or do you have to touch metal acoss the electrods......if so can you tell me how you did it...........
  • 0

Attachments
zap 2.JPG
zappy
User avatar
Pyro Ninja
Major
Major
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:11 am
Location: Australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Scope » Mon Apr 02, 2007 8:30 am

you dont get a continuous spark

simply doesnt have the voltage/amp to do so

use a project box like everyone else says.
  • 0

User avatar
Scope
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Ct
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: frankrede » Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:10 pm

It doesn't have the voltage.
Amps are different.
  • 0

Current project: Afghanistan deployment
User avatar
frankrede
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 3220
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: pyrogeek » Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:32 pm

A project box from RadioShack, for like $3. Or, a waterproof tackle box thing like I use.
http://i9.tinypic.com/2vaig6a.jpg
I'm not sure what these usually run, but we had a bunch lying around that we got on clearance for $.97, so that's just what I use. I like them though, since they're easy to cut and modify, and they open up easily to change batteries and such.
  • 0

I'm weird, I know it, you don't need to tell me.

pyrogeek
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: moline Illinios
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Scope » Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:52 pm

frankrede wrote:It doesn't have the voltage.
Amps are different.


thanks for clearin that up!!
i origonaly put voltage only then i added the /amps cuz i wasnt sure
  • 0

User avatar
Scope
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Ct
Reputation: 0

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'