Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 70 users online :: 7 registered, 0 hidden and 63 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], farcticox1, Google [Bot], Gussmoore, Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Metal Casting

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Metal Casting

Unread postAuthor: Modderxtrordanare » Sat Jun 02, 2007 10:10 pm

I'm getting really interested in metal casting, but I don't know where to start.

I plan on starting out casting something simple, a metal (aluminum) ball. Eventually working my way up casting things.


I can't quite understand how to build a foundry. I've drawn up my basic idea on how it works, odds are it's wrong.

Image

Thats what I would use to melt the metal down. Now to cast it I would probably sand cast it, because I don't know how to make a permanent mold.
  • 0

User avatar
Modderxtrordanare
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: Texas
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: A-98 » Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:03 pm

  • 0

There are rules, and then there are hundred dollar bills.
User avatar
A-98
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 7:41 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Modderxtrordanare » Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:58 pm

So I don't need to use a refactory of some sort?

I've seen that link, and that foundry looks different than the ones on backyardmetalcasting.com

Plus, it doesn't show me how to cast in sand. How would I go about making a permanent mold that I don't have to keep making out of sand every time? I want something I can just pour the metal into and when it cools open it up and have the cast.


Edit: How do I cast with wax and would the molds I'd make out of wax be reusable (even for only a few more times), or would I have to make it out of metal or something?
  • 0

User avatar
Modderxtrordanare
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: Texas
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: singularity » Sun Jun 03, 2007 1:41 am

<a href="http://www.instructables.com/id/EC1S0WGQ8FEQHO8ZNQ?ALLSTEPS">yet another ghetto furnace</a>

edit - sorry about that i hit ctrl+c instead of v
  • 0

Last edited by singularity on Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.
be sure to check out my <a href="http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/ak-style-airsoft-vortex-gun-t10959.html">AK Styled Vortex Gun</a> and my <a href="http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/at-4-t9627.html">AT-4 Rocket</a>

upcoming projects... finalized clip fed BBMG and ball point pen sniper
User avatar
singularity
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 982
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: someplace
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Modderxtrordanare » Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:15 am

Your link just goes to spudfiles' forum index..?
  • 0

User avatar
Modderxtrordanare
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: Texas
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Kronnkk » Sun Jun 03, 2007 3:07 am

ok, ill try to help make a pattern out of wax and make shure you have a sprue ,or vent at the top of all outer leggs ect
then mix up plaster of parris and pour up to the halfway mark on your wax let the plaster dry over night and drill two or three cone shaped indents in the plaster 1/2 inch away at least from the wax give whole mold a good spray of pam cooking spray and fill whith more plaster let dry overnight
next day turn mold over on a cookie sheet {not your wifes favorite one,lol}to save your wax and heat untill the wax runs out remove the wax cookie sheet and slowly heat up to melting temp of your casting metal {you heat slowly to make shure there is NO water pockets in the plaster,if ther are the mold will crack,been there} slowly turn over and pour yor molten metal in the negative space that the wax was in ,sorry my typing sucks
  • 0


Kronnkk
Private
Private
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 5:45 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Modderxtrordanare » Sun Jun 03, 2007 3:16 am

I'm confused by your instructions, could you possibly clarify or give more detail on what you mean by all that?
  • 0

User avatar
Modderxtrordanare
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: Texas
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Sun Jun 03, 2007 5:08 am

How well will plaster hold up to moltent steel? Wont it pop and crack then crumble causeing/letting the steel/aluminum run out all over the place? From what i was tought, the sand used in castings is from Egypt, the quiltys are such that the metal cools fairly quickly and the sand is housed in cast iron caseings, heavy duty ones. Making candles is one thing, pouring melted metal is another.
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: mark.f » Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:34 am

OK, only one logical idea for getting you a good understanding of the basics of metalcasting.

Order David J. Gignery's book, The Charcoal Foundry. That will tell you about everything you'll need to know.
  • 0

User avatar
mark.f
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:18 am
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 21

Unread postAuthor: Fnord » Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:17 am

Plaster wil stand up to molten aluminum just fine. If you want to cast steel you will need to preheat the mold to 1500 F or so(it will be glowing nicely).

If you want to cast steel you'll need a furnace, but aluminum can be melted with charcoal and a fan/hairdrier for an air supply.
  • 0

Image
User avatar
Fnord
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2244
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:20 pm
Location: Pripyat
Reputation: 7

Unread postAuthor: Modderxtrordanare » Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:07 pm

Aluminum is all I plan on melting, for now. Beginner stuff. I'll look into that book mark, do you have a link by any chance?


Edit: I still don't know how to make a permanent mold, be it plaster, another metal, or something else entirely.
  • 0

User avatar
Modderxtrordanare
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: Texas
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Fnord » Mon Jun 04, 2007 8:11 am

If by permanent you mean one you dont have to break to get the cast out, look in the how-to section. I made a cannonball tutorial there.
  • 0

Image
User avatar
Fnord
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2244
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:20 pm
Location: Pripyat
Reputation: 7

Unread postAuthor: Spuddin » Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:07 am

a perm mold could be a challenge for sure but u can always use foam for your pattern which requires a hot wire foam cutter that can be made with stuff u prolly have laying around.
www.freewebs.com/minifoundry
www.freewebs.com/spuddin
  • 0

User avatar
Spuddin
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 1:28 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 0

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], farcticox1, Google [Bot], Gussmoore, Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'