Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 67 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 62 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Computer Upgrades-->>

All non-spudgun related discussion goes here such as projects, theories, serious questions, etc. All "off-topic" posts (aka useless posting, determined by moderators) will be removed.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Computer Upgrades-->>

Unread postAuthor: zeigs spud » Tue Jun 05, 2007 9:51 pm

i want to get Halo2/1 for my computer but i know that it can't handle that. (couldn't even play Guild Wars)
this is for computer people..
*would my graphics card handle it?
*do i need more RAM?
*WHAT DO I NEED TO GET IT TO WORK?!?

What do i need to get my computer to handle this game? i am willing to buy hardware. I just don't want to go to the computer store and have a salesman con me into buying crap i don't need.

If anyone knows computers well and can help me, i would also need them to tell me how to look up on my computer for them.
  • 0

User avatar
zeigs spud
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Matt221985 » Tue Jun 05, 2007 9:56 pm

well, what do u have for ram and a grafix card as of now? i build gaming machines..
  • 0


Matt221985
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:55 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: zeigs spud » Tue Jun 05, 2007 9:59 pm

uhh idk thats why u have to tell me how to get to where it says what those are on my comp.
  • 0

User avatar
zeigs spud
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: A-98 » Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:08 pm

Problem Solved

alternative prolem solver

However, if you dont want to buy a new comp, and instead upgrade yours, ide say talk to Matt, cause im not too knowledgeable about upgrading PC's
  • 0

There are rules, and then there are hundred dollar bills.
User avatar
A-98
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 7:41 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Matt221985 » Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:09 pm

windows xp?? right click on my computer and it should say how much ram it has toward the bottom of that window
  • 0


Matt221985
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:55 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: spudthug » Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:15 pm

1 name.../2 words...or 3....or 1 name/2 words and an abbrevriation...


ok well- PM PETE ZARIA!!!!! he basically know everything to know baout computers..ever..
  • 0

4" piston valved cannon-half done..( i spilt my cement...)

Hybrid- 75% done. need to build propane holder and drill/tap sparkplug hole..
User avatar
spudthug
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:02 pm
Location: johnsonburg, Pa USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: integral » Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:51 pm

First off, if your going to use your system to game on, I would seriously recommend that you upgrade your rig with future proofing in mind. If you went to buy parts specifically for this game, later down the track you would want to play anothe game and would have to upgrade again. Get something decent, nothing overboard and you will be right. In saying that, the system requirements for this game is pretty decent...

* Microsoft® Windows® Vista™
* 2 GHz or faster processor
* 1 GB of system RAM
* 7 GB available hard disk space
* NVIDIA 6100, ATI X700, or above


Go to http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html for some system diagnostic software that will tell you everything you could possibly want to know about your system.

Alternately, if you are running windows:
Go to START > RUN
Type in "dxdiag" minus the quotes
Let the app run, and then press SAVE ALL INFORMATION
Post that .txt file on here :D

Unfortuantely Halo 2 for pc needs vista to run, but there will be a new xp based DX that will support g80 cores and this game :D
  • 0

Oderint dum metuant
Image
User avatar
integral
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: Aussieland
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: cash68 » Tue Jun 05, 2007 11:16 pm

Get your stuff off pricewatch.com. They have the lowest prices.
  • 0


cash68
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:12 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:13 am

Go to My Computer, right click, scroll to propertys click on that and a window will pop up displaying enough for some one to help you, leave out the long number in the middle. Upgrades are pretty easy to do, i did my own and if i can do it, well...i know you can. Halo 2 has been out longer the Vista, so you shouldn't need it to play. More then likely, more ram. Does your computer freeze and play, freeze then play, dead give away for more ram, and a serius defragmentation, you would be surprized how much the defrag helps, as a matter of fact i would do that before buying any upgrades.
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: Pete Zaria » Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:47 pm

@zeigs spud,

Download and run CPUZ ( latest version here: http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-140.zip ), go to the About tab of the program and hit the .txt dump. This will give you a .txt file with all the specs on your computer. Post that here, then I can tell you what you'd need to upgrade.

However, most of the time, if a machine is more than about 3 years old, it's not worth upgrading, because technology has moved to a different format (For instance, from socket 754 and 478 CPUs to socket AM2 and LGA775, meaning you could NOT put a new CPU in your old motherboard, and DDR2 ram instead of the old SD-DDR, meaning you also couldn't use new ram). The point is, after a computer is a few years old, it's not cost-effective to upgrade parts in it anymore. It's more cost effective to sell the old machine as-is for as much as you can, and put the money towards a new one.

Anyway, give me the cpuz .txt dump and I'll know what we have to work with.

Peace,
Pete Zara.
  • 0

User avatar
Pete Zaria
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 978
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Near Seattle, WA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: turbohacker » Wed Jun 06, 2007 4:53 pm

Would you like to buy a graphics card that will handle it from me? Im selling an nvidia 6800 overclocked w/ 256mb for 40-50 bucks, interested?
P.S. Go to tigerdirect.com and find a BAREBONES system and build up from that. Building a pc is much better than, and cheaper than buying one. Here ill build one for you (price out) and get back to you with the cheapest gaming pc to play halo...

Here you go, this pc is ready for halo 2 and vista, minus you hard drive and disc drive. You can just take the ones from you old pc so you dont have to transfer all your old documents Very Happy
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications ... No=2410569
P.S. only 380 bucks too!!!

*posts merged by Pete Zaria to delete double post :)*
  • 0

User avatar
turbohacker
Major
Major
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:34 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Pete Zaria » Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:11 pm

@Turbohacker,
I'd just like to note, that system has really cheap components (specifically motherboard, ram, and PSU). Not high-quality stuff, not meant to last, not overclockable whatsoever.

I always recommend spending a few extra bucks for name-brand, good-quality hardware (Asus motherboards, Corsair or OCZ ram, Thermaltake or Antec PSUs, etc....). It lasts longer and takes more abuse. And when something does go wrong, the warranty service is also good.

A system with those same specs but with better-quality hardware would only be $50-70 more, tops. You can't say that's not worth it.

Peace,
Pete Zaria.

PS - What brand is the 6800? Gt, Ultra, OC? PCIeX16 or PCI? How many pipelines? What was it's stock speed, and how far can you overclock it without artifacts or overheating? For $40+shipping I'd be interested if it's a good card. Give me the specs.
  • 0

User avatar
Pete Zaria
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 978
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Near Seattle, WA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: cash68 » Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:31 pm

The problem is, none of these PCs can run OSX very well. :P
  • 0


cash68
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:12 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: turbohacker » Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:00 pm

Yeah, i was looking for the cheapest decent spec system, and he didnt seem like the overclocking untill you have to cool it in the frezzer type person :D
The Graphics card is an nVIDIA BFG, and it came stock overclocked (i was to afraid to push it further) and it is agp, that is why im selling so cheap. It worked wondurfly for me but my new pc didnt have agp (pci-e) so im selling it :(
EDIT: sorry, its a 6200, heres a photo of it (not mine but mine comes with the box and stuff to)
  • 0

Attachments
6f50_2.jpg
6f50_2.jpg (6.61 KiB) Viewed 313 times
User avatar
turbohacker
Major
Major
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:34 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: cash68 » Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:17 pm

6200s are crap, it will run at lowest settings. Get a 6800 AT LEAST, for remotely decent gaming. A 7600GT or 7800 would be better though.
  • 0


cash68
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:12 pm
Reputation: 0

Next

Return to Non-Spudgun Related Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'