Login    Register
User Information
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Who is online

In total there are 85 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 81 guests

Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

6 mm piston valve plinker

Built a pneumatic cannon? Then post it here! This section is for completed, finished cannons that you have built. Please include pictures and information.
  • Author

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:18 am

mark.f wrote:If you're just relying on a close fit to take care of your equalization, the tolerances required are nowhere near 0.01mm... more like 0.1mm

I wouldn't say that as an absolute, because it's contingent on the diameter of your piston (for example 0.1mm tolerance on a 1" piston will leak 4 times more than 0.1mm tolerance on a 1/4" piston) and it also depends on what you're using as a pilot. My best advice would be to do the math.
  • 0

User avatar
Donating Member
Donating Member
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: mark.f » Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:23 am

I wouldn't say it was an absolute either. Most of the times when I built pistons without o-rings I just wrapped the pistons in tape until they fit snugly.
  • 0

User avatar
Donating Member
Donating Member
Posts: 3459
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:18 am
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 21


Return to Pneumatic Cannon Database

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'