Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 82 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 77 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Aluminium Tube Pressure Rated?

Post questions and info about pneumatic (compressed gas) powered cannons here. This includes discussion about valves, pipe types, compressors, alternate gas setups, and anything else relevant.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: Brian the brain » Sun May 11, 2008 2:07 am

outside and used galvanised 1/2".

You obviously need a threadcutter to do so.
  • 0

User avatar
Brian the brain
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3494
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 2:06 am
Location: Holland
Country: Netherlands (nl)
Reputation: 29

Unread postAuthor: Mitchza89 » Sun May 11, 2008 5:37 am

That's really surprising. I thought the walls on the aluminium pipe was only about 1mm at most. Musn't have been a deep thread :?
  • 0

Image
User avatar
Mitchza89
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1056
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:05 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Brian the brain » Mon May 12, 2008 4:46 am

2-3 mm thick pipe walls.
  • 0

User avatar
Brian the brain
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3494
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 2:06 am
Location: Holland
Country: Netherlands (nl)
Reputation: 29

Unread postAuthor: Mitchza89 » Mon May 12, 2008 5:29 am

Ah that would explain it.. The pipe I've seen at my local hardware shop has pretty thin walls. No doubt, just like other alloy and steel piping, you'd be able to get greater wall thicknesses.
  • 0

Image
User avatar
Mitchza89
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1056
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:05 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dongfang » Mon May 12, 2008 2:32 pm

Hi,

I tried to braze 2 small aluminium tubes together today. Hmmmm that´s difficult .... I got it to look all right, but I could just break the brazed tube in 2 ....

... Hmm there´s more to it than just that.

Regards
Soren
  • 0

User avatar
dongfang
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Switzerland
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Mitchza89 » Mon May 12, 2008 6:47 pm

That's a real bummer Soren :( I think BTB has the best idea. Get some thick walled tube and thread it. Aluminium is a very rigid alloy but is somewhat soft so it's very easy to thread provided you've got the right gear to do it.

Keep up the good work mate :)

Mitch.
  • 0

Image
User avatar
Mitchza89
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1056
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:05 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dongfang » Tue May 13, 2008 1:44 am

Hi,

It´t OK I am sure I will get on top of it in some time.

It is just like any other naive attempt at something one has never tried before: First result stinx, later you learn what will work and what won´t. My first spudgun was pretty terrible, too ;)

Cool thing is, I will take a welding course here. It starts next Monday 8) 8) !

Regards
Soren
  • 0

User avatar
dongfang
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Switzerland
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: Mitchza89 » Tue May 13, 2008 6:15 am

Very nice mate :D. I think everyones first spudgun is usually shocking haha. Mine was a ball valve and a bottle...

Best of luck with the course!
  • 0

Image
User avatar
Mitchza89
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1056
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:05 am
Reputation: 0

Previous

Return to Pneumatic Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'