Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 34 users online :: 6 registered, 0 hidden and 28 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Best way to epoxy coaxial barrels into chamber

Post questions and info about pneumatic (compressed gas) powered cannons here. This includes discussion about valves, pipe types, compressors, alternate gas setups, and anything else relevant.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Best way to epoxy coaxial barrels into chamber

Unread postAuthor: frozebyte » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:50 am

Hello everyone,

Just a beginner question. I have been wondering what is the best way to epoxy a coaxial barrel into the chamber.

I have been using tape to stop the epoxy from leaking out from the barrel side, and let epoxy flow down the inside of the chamber, then around the barrel to seal it.

When it dries, i peel off the tape and its done. I keep having liquid epoxy leaking so i know it isn't a good way, plus it cant really keep my barrel in the middle.

Anyone care to share their best ideas to epoxy the barrel into the chamber? I think spacers with gaps in them for airflow will work to keep it centralised right?

Cheers,
Froze.

EDIT:
I'm talking about metals, steel/copper/aluminium(barrel)
  • 0

Last edited by frozebyte on Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
frozebyte
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:22 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: c11man » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:58 am

what is your barrel and chamber made of? if its pvc the you could just solvent weld a fitting into it.
  • 0

User avatar
c11man
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 4:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: frozebyte » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:03 am

Sorry didnt mention earlier that im using probably metals, copper/steel/aluminium(barrel).
  • 0

User avatar
frozebyte
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:22 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: spudtyrrant » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:09 am

http://img18.imageshack.us/i/centerh.jpg/ here is how you can keep you barrel centered you can make it out of pvc or copper endcap that you cut to size and about the liquid epoxy ifit still leaks liquid epoxy it means you didn't let it dry long enough most have a cure time of 24-48 hours
  • 0

I ♥ ♣'in baby seals
User avatar
spudtyrrant
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:10 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: c11man » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:20 am

spudtyrrant wrote:http://img18.imageshack.us/i/centerh.jpg/ here is how you can keep you barrel centered you can make it out of pvc or copper endcap that you cut to size and about the liquid epoxy ifit still leaks liquid epoxy it means you didn't let it dry long enough most have a cure time of 24-48 hours


it is more likely that he didnt mix up the two parts. the longest time before it gets solid is 2 hours but i know some would take longer but none would take that long. dribbling down the chamer is probalby not teh best chouice. you could place it on the muzzle end and push it in with a tooth pic
  • 0

User avatar
c11man
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 4:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:22 am

Have a look at mytutorial.

In order to keep the barrel centred, I usually use a jig on the breech end of the barrel, you can make it simply by taking a rod that fits exactly in the barrel and wrapping it with tape until it's the same diameter as the chamber.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: frozebyte » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:35 am

@c11man
I cant see the link, gives me an error.

@JSR
Will use the tutorial to make my coaxial. Can i use super glue to make those airtight seals? like apply them around where it should be airtight. Or a liquid based glue 'UHU glue' that seals airtight pretty well at low pressures. UHU will take longer time to achieve that airtight property, but super glue is almost instant. Not very sure about its airtightness though.

Any tips?
  • 0

User avatar
frozebyte
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:22 am
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:45 am

I personally use Araldite, ready in about 15 minutes and it's thick enough to give a reliable seal, plus its a strong adhesive in its own right so it adds some measure of strength too.

Superglue will work as long as there aren't any wide gaps, you might also want to look into quick drying wood glues.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: UKSGC » Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:30 pm

Why not just use a reducer thats ready made and got the hole in the centre and can be soldered or glued if in about 30 seconds?
  • 0


UKSGC
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 5:17 pm
Location: Cornwall UK
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:25 pm

UKSGC wrote:Why not just use a reducer thats ready made and got the hole in the centre and can be soldered or glued if in about 30 seconds?


Such parts are not always available, especially if you're not working with standard copper fittings, this is where the epoxy technique comes into its own ;)
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: UKSGC » Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:50 pm

True Jack but from the pictures I saw this is standard copper.
If I am wrong many apologies.
  • 0


UKSGC
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 5:17 pm
Location: Cornwall UK
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Moonbogg » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:01 pm

Whats your gun going to be like? If its a metal you can make it at the same cost without gluing anything I bet. Got a sketch of it?
  • 0

User avatar
Moonbogg
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:20 pm
Location: whittier, CA USA
Reputation: 0

Return to Pneumatic Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'