Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 49 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 44 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Epoxy doesn't grip my barrel (coaxial)

Post questions and info about pneumatic (compressed gas) powered cannons here. This includes discussion about valves, pipe types, compressors, alternate gas setups, and anything else relevant.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Epoxy doesn't grip my barrel (coaxial)

Unread postAuthor: frozebyte » Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:17 am

Hello all,
I just wanted to ask a question regarding epoxy in a coaxial setup.
I recently found a small diameter pipe to use as my barrel and i used jsr's(i think) method of using epoxy to seal the barrel with the chamber. I created a base, poured epoxy from the top, and left it to set for a day.

After about 20hours, it fiddled around with it, and realised i needed an internal support for my barrel and i pushed it through, however, this was when my barrel came loose and could slide around. I put epoxy again, and left it to set, but the epoxy still refuses to grip my barrel.

Is it due to the smooth surface of the unsanded barrel? Or is my epoxy spoilt? (Im using a pretty new bottle of z-poxy, it worked well when i fibreglassed my bamboo bicycle) Any ideas?

Sorry for the long post, i want this mini to work :)

Cheers.
  • 0

User avatar
frozebyte
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:22 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:27 am

From my tutorial:

1) roughen the surfaces of the pipe where the epoxy is going to adhere. You can get by with rough sandpaper but I like to use a broken drill bit or file to make deeper grooves and promote better adhesion.


;)
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: theBOOM » Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:29 am

Wait.. so your saying the epoxy isnt adhering to the material??? hm... you could get epoxy specially for metal... although I have had problems when using 5 minute epoxy and trying to adhere 2 surfaces to it (brass barrel to plastic chamber)... after letting it dry overnight I tried to pull the barrel out and it came out with ease...

As I said epoxy sometimes tends to fail... I would use jb weld I've had pretty good results with it so far.. or use marine epoxy like jsr did...

Oh.. I wish jsr gave us more tips and tricks about working with epoxy ... I know he made a thread but there are still things that I have questiones over... :roll:

Anwyay hope this helped.....
  • 0

User avatar
theBOOM
Major
Major
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:41 am

theBOOM wrote:I wish jsr gave us more tips and tricks about working with epoxy ... I know he made a thread but there are still things that I have questiones over... :roll:


Again, from my tutorial:

Any queries, feel free to ask


;)
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: frozebyte » Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:34 am

i think my sandpaper is too fine, it smoothens my barrel instead :(
I'm facing the same problem as theBOOM, but this third time i hope it adheres. My epoxy is a finishing resin that can be used with fiberglass.

Cheers.
  • 0

User avatar
frozebyte
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:22 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:39 am

Image

Or use a hacksaw to cut some shallow grooves instead, without actually going through the barrel.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:52 am

I don't know if you can get one, but I knurl stuff before epoxy use now.. It not only leaves a rough finish (comparitively) but deep grooves for the epoxy to grip into, without actually changing the barrel diameter.
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: psycix » Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:22 am

Make the surface rough. The rougher the better.
Cutting grooves or drilling holes makes even a better grip. You can also look into reinforcing by putting bolts through the chamber wall.
  • 0

Till the day I'm dieing, I'll keep them spuddies flying, 'cause I can!

Spudfiles steam group, join!
User avatar
psycix
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 3684
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:12 am
Location: The Netherlands
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: frozebyte » Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:22 am

are those metal files? i've been waiting to get one :) i hope the third round of epoxy works, don't want to waste my last drop(literary) of epoxy :( Its really expensive here.
  • 0

User avatar
frozebyte
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:22 am
Reputation: 0

Return to Pneumatic Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'