Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 64 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 60 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Hammer Valve Grooves

Post questions and info about pneumatic (compressed gas) powered cannons here. This includes discussion about valves, pipe types, compressors, alternate gas setups, and anything else relevant.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Hammer Valve Grooves

Unread postAuthor: clemsonguy1125 » Wed Jul 28, 2010 3:52 pm

A while ago I made a simple single shot pellet gun which worked well and had a XRV hammer valve. I decided to try an upgrade it to a multishot hamer valve much like sniper heros. Most of its pretty simple and is just threaded fittings. Right now my only problem is the actual bolt with oring grooves that is ground down for better flow. I pulled out a spare bolt and popped it in my hand drill since I dont have a drill press. I held the file against it and was only able to cut shallow grooves into it and couldnt grind down the "stem". Is there a better way to do this with a hand drill?
  • 0

Attachments
sniper hero.jpg
Sniper Heros
sniper hero.jpg (7.72 KiB) Viewed 618 times
That is all.
User avatar
clemsonguy1125
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: East Coast
Reputation: 1

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Wed Jul 28, 2010 3:59 pm

The uneveness makes me think he did it by hand/blood/sweet and tears. A piece of sand paper will work wonders while turning the work piece in your drill, just use a back and forth motion and even pressure with a steady hand/s. Lock your drill in a vise and use the trigger on lock, then you can hold your sand paper on both ends like a belt.
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:01 pm

um... a lathe works great :D :D

that's about all you can do with a drill. you could clamp the drill to something and use a dremel in your hand. use the grinding wheel or cutting wheel. Harbor freight currently has an angle grinder on sale for $10. Buy the "variety pack" of disks and have at it.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: jor2daje » Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:06 pm

Before I got my lathe if I wanted to remove that much material I would hold it in my hands and spin it against a bench grinder, you could used a drill but I prefer holding it.

With a little more patience Im sure you could achieve that with a hand drill and a fairly rough file, unless your using a hardened bolt.
  • 0

Patience is a virtue, get it if you can, seldom in a women, never in a man.
User avatar
jor2daje
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:41 pm
Location: Southern California
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: clemsonguy1125 » Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:12 pm

I wish I had a lathe but for now I dont I guess my best bet is Jrrdws sandpaper idea. Heres the only progress I made in 10 minutes with a file.
  • 0

Attachments
100728-170821.jpg
That is all.
User avatar
clemsonguy1125
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: East Coast
Reputation: 1

Unread postAuthor: jor2daje » Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:15 pm

I dont know how quick you expected it to be but that doesnt seem much slower than I expected, how fast does your hand drill go? If its not to quick I think its more time efficient to sand by hand.
  • 0

Patience is a virtue, get it if you can, seldom in a women, never in a man.
User avatar
jor2daje
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:41 pm
Location: Southern California
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: clemsonguy1125 » Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:19 pm

Honestly I have no idea how long it would take, my drills a 800 rpm craftsman with a 6.0 amp motor
  • 0

That is all.
User avatar
clemsonguy1125
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: East Coast
Reputation: 1

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: ramses » Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm

Be careful not to over heat the motor. It is most likely designed for a lower duty cycle, typical of what a drill would encounter. I doubt it has good radial bearings, and instead has only thrust bearings, because it shouldn't see radial loads if it were used as a drill. I have heard horror stories about people screwing up their drill presses with those silly x/y tables, because the spindles don't have good radial bearings.

Try a grinder if you have a lot to take off. or outsource it to a member here with a lathe, although I hate cutting mild steel. Surface finish can be challenging, even on a lathe. At least on the tiny parts I do.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:07 am

i clamped my drill in the vice and put a bolt in it zip tied the trigger down and use my angle grinder to grind it away.
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: lemming124 » Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:47 am

why not use a smaller diameter bolt, with an o ring between two nuts as a seal?
like the bolt piston here: http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/self-closing-piston-valve-brass-fittings-t17609.html
  • 0


lemming124
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 6:18 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Mr.Sandman » Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:58 am

I used a drill press and a bastard file to make my hammer valve grooves, works wonders. Imo files work much better than sandpaper, and they take off more material.
  • 0

Yeah, it's that important.
User avatar
Mr.Sandman
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:10 am
Country: Antarctica (aq)
Reputation: 0

Return to Pneumatic Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'