Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 56 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 54 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

QEV vs. Solenoid

Post questions and info about pneumatic (compressed gas) powered cannons here. This includes discussion about valves, pipe types, compressors, alternate gas setups, and anything else relevant.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:58 pm

Bolt it on with a washer in front of it as large as it can be without touching the inside of the seat.
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: Atattack » Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:06 pm

Do I put a nut of the back side or thread is into the piston? Also should I put a rubber seal on back to protect seal? Do I drill hole into piston so air will pass into forward portion of chamber?
  • 0


Atattack
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:33 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Gun Freak » Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:17 pm

If you can tap it, thread it in, but if you can't tap it, use a washer and nut on the back if the piston. And having an EQ hole depends on how tight your piston is.
  • 0

OG Anti-Hybrid
One man's trash is a true Spudder's treasure!
Golf Ball Cannon "Superna"M16 BBMGPengunHammer Valve Airsoft SniperHigh Pressure .22 Coax
Holy Shat!
User avatar
Gun Freak
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Florida
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: Atattack » Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:52 pm

I am going to have the machine shop decrease the diameter of the piston to fit the barrel so I can have them make it as tight as possible. Any suggestions. Should I have them make a notch for an O ring in piston?
  • 0


Atattack
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:33 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:56 pm

Atattack wrote:I am going to have the machine shop decrease the diameter of the piston to fit the barrel so I can have them make it as tight as possible. Any suggestions. Should I have them make a notch for an O ring in piston?


It need to fit the chamber not barrel, and just tell them you want a O-ring groove and then give them the O-ring that you want to use.
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Atattack » Fri Aug 19, 2011 10:58 pm

Sorry Crna Legija, I meant to fit the chamber. I figured I would have 2 or 3 O-rings in the piston. Any suggestions on how proud the rings should sit from the piston? Also what are you all using for a spacer to hold barrel steady inside of the chamber. Figured it would need some structural support inside. And are most people just welding the barrel to a reducer at the end of the chamber? Appreciate it guys.
  • 0


Atattack
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:33 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:42 pm

Another material to consider is Delrin, it's more durable than UHMW and similarly light and low friction.

I would have it cup shaped and simply made to close tolerance, without o-rings. That avoids the need for an equalisation hole.

Also what are you all using for a spacer to hold barrel steady inside of the chamber. Figured it would need some structural support inside.


You can thread the breech end of your barrel to fit in a couple of bolts which can be adjusted to centre the barrel and then epoxy/weld them in place.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: POLAND_SPUD » Sat Aug 20, 2011 4:26 am

@jsr
you can easily add a pneumatic bumper to your design... air trapper behind the piston should stop it perfectly - that's how air cushioned air cylinders work
  • 0

Attachments
pneumatic bumper.PNG
Children are the future

unless we stop them now
User avatar
POLAND_SPUD
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5405
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:43 pm
Country: Israel (il)
Reputation: 10

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Aug 20, 2011 5:43 am

Good point :) quite familiar with the design and it's a great and simple idea.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Atattack » Sat Aug 20, 2011 1:25 pm

Alright guys, I think I have a pretty good idea, of how it will look.

A few things I'm unsure of are what material to make seal on end of piston out of. Just a round rubber disk?

If barrel is 2" diameter and chamber is 4" diameter should make disk 3"?

When bolting rubber on, should I seal it with epoxy or loc-tite to make sure it doesn't leak?

If piston diameter is going to be 4" how long should piston be? I have heard it should be as long as the diameter. I am going to use a cup design as JSR suggested.

I liked the idea of the bumper, on the end of chamber piston is going to hit I am going to have a 4" to 2" reducer and a 2" - 3/4" reducer so it will taper down and I am unsure how to make the bumper. I just have a rubber seal that is same diameter as the piston? Thanks guys.
  • 0


Atattack
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:33 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Lockednloaded » Sat Aug 20, 2011 2:25 pm

To actually build POLANDs bumper you could just use a much longer bolt to hold your sealing face on. With the extra bolt threads coming out the back of the piston, you could use some washers and an o-ring to seal it off. I'm kinda bad at explaining, but I could draw it if you'd like
  • 0

I love lamp
User avatar
Lockednloaded
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1558
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 9:38 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Aug 20, 2011 2:30 pm

Atattack wrote:A few things I'm unsure of are what material to make seal on end of piston out of. Just a round rubber disk?


Yep, at least 1/8" thickness. You can buy neoprene sheet, or use the inner tube from a truck tire ;)

If barrel is 2" diameter and chamber is 4" diameter should make disk 3"?


That sounds about right.

When bolting rubber on, should I seal it with epoxy or loc-tite to make sure it doesn't leak?


Always a good idea

If piston diameter is going to be 4" how long should piston be? I have heard it should be as long as the diameter.


If you can get the piston machined to close tolerances, you can get away with a piston length 50% the diameter.

I liked the idea of the bumper, on the end of chamber piston is going to hit I am going to have a 4" to 2" reducer and a 2" - 3/4" reducer so it will taper down and I am unsure how to make the bumper. I just have a rubber seal that is same diameter as the piston?


A 1/4" thick rubber seal should be enough. Remember that the piston doesn't need to travel back more than 0.75" inches or so.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Atattack » Sat Aug 20, 2011 3:02 pm

Thanks guys, so basically use neoprene sheet 1/4" thick for both the front and back bumper. 3" diameter on the edge touching barrel and 4 " diameter on back of piston. Will have piston be 3" long to make be on safe side even though it will have tight fit.

Use loc-tite to seal bolt that runs down middle of piston. I will probably use loc-tite to seal neoprene sheets to piston unless you guys so other wise. And use a washer that is just smaller than barrel diameter to hold neoprene sheet on.

When I am having them hollow out center of piston, it will have an outer diameter of 4" and I figured will have a wall thickness of 3/4" on the sides and have the head of piston be 1.25", think that would be ideal?

Also, has anyone had a metal shop put threads on the inside of a pipe? After seeing how far back 4"-2" reducer goes I am trying to figure out how to have flush fitting on end of chamber where valves come out. Might be easier to use end cap and cut hole for 3/4" valve, but worried about 300 psi integrity.
  • 0


Atattack
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:33 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Aug 20, 2011 6:06 pm

Sounds like a plan.

How do you plan on getting to 300 psi?
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Atattack » Sat Aug 20, 2011 6:11 pm

Using helix 200 psi valve for majority of shots. And for higher psi get a hand or shock pump.

Think I'm gonna go with end cap and insert a 3/4 nipple for valve attachment. Should I just have machine shop cut a hole for it and thread hole or have them weld it in. What is easiest and strongest way?
  • 0


Atattack
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:33 am
Reputation: 0

Previous

Return to Pneumatic Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'