Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 43 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 39 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Piston valve cuts sealing face

Post questions and info about pneumatic (compressed gas) powered cannons here. This includes discussion about valves, pipe types, compressors, alternate gas setups, and anything else relevant.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Piston valve cuts sealing face

Unread postAuthor: Marffy » Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:35 pm

My Gun cuts the seals up and spits them out. The piston is domed and has a screw and washer holding a 1/8" thick round piece of gasket material. It seals up against the barrel; a 1/2" copper pipe (type L? idk the thicker stuff). Whenever i air it up i can get a 1 shot then i fill it up again and the barrel just cuts the seal/gasket like a cookie cutter. Is there a way to stop it? Should i get a thicker gasket and barrel or something? what about a different stronger kind of sealing material?
  • 0

"Hard work has a future pay-off. Laziness pays off now."
User avatar
Marffy
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:03 pm
Location: earth
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: pneumaticcannons » Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:06 am

thicken up the barrel where it meets the sealing face. On my latest marker gun I used some tape wrapped around the barrel as a mold around the barrel so I could cast some epoxy in order to make that area of the barrel thicker. Don't worry if this sounds complicated, jsr will probably pitch in and give you 10 more ways to to this if he hasn't already :lol:
  • 0

Attachments
brlepoxy.jpg
brlepoxy.jpg (17.94 KiB) Viewed 556 times
Last edited by pneumaticcannons on Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
ramicaza <- My Youtube Channel
User avatar
pneumaticcannons
Major
Major
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:45 am
Location: shite country in asia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:08 am

you could try flaring the end of the copper to give it a larger surface area and softer edge for the seal to push against.

Image

Image
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:48 am

I also use a bit of copper for the seat it happens to me a lot as well so i cut a short bit of tube expanded it with pipe expanders then soldered that over the seat to double the wall thickness.
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:09 am

pneumaticcannons wrote:jsr will probably pitch in and give you 10 more ways to to this if he hasn't already :lol:


if you insist :)

have a look here: http://www.spudfiles.com/forums/smalles ... t9893.html

You can have the sealing face on the barrel itself, allowing you to use a simple "solid" piston:

Image
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: mattyzip77 » Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:04 pm

a new barrel, thicken existing barrel at sealing point, a thicker sealing face, all of these will work. I would try a better sealing face. Good luck!!
  • 0

Go Bruins!!!!
User avatar
mattyzip77
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 1249
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:22 pm
Location: Taxachusetts
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Marffy » Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:46 am

I'm gonna keep messing with the gasket material too because it keeps blowing out. Thanks for the ideas i like the flairing idea but it looks complicated. I might try to use epoxy on the barrel or something
  • 0

"Hard work has a future pay-off. Laziness pays off now."
User avatar
Marffy
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:03 pm
Location: earth
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:48 am

Marffy wrote:i like the flairing idea but it looks complicated.


All you need is a hard sphere bigger than your barrel diameter (a marble would be good in this case) and a plastic mallet.
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Marffy » Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:55 am

Oh. That seams easy enough. I forgot how malleable copper is
  • 0

"Hard work has a future pay-off. Laziness pays off now."
User avatar
Marffy
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:03 pm
Location: earth
Reputation: 0

Return to Pneumatic Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'