Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 46 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 42 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

problem with gun

Post questions and info about pneumatic (compressed gas) powered cannons here. This includes discussion about valves, pipe types, compressors, alternate gas setups, and anything else relevant.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

problem with gun

Unread postAuthor: flamerz14 » Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:37 am

I just assembled my marble ammo ripper system(MARS) four hours ago. It uses a 750ml aluminium bottle as a chamber and 2 feet of 1/2" as the barrel, actuated by a ball valve. the mouth of the bottle does NOT fit NPT threads(i used copper fittings) so i tried epoxying them.Apparently while filling , the epoxy cracked(although cured) around the mouth and schrader.causing zero pressure..Any ideas on how to join the mouth to a male thread adapter?

EDIT: webcam pic of the leaking scharder and the screwed-up fitting that i broke off.
  • 0

Attachments
Schrader MARS.JPG
The schrader is connected into the bottle with epoxy..which dried up and didnt stick.
screwed fitting.JPG
The fitting that WAS epoxied to the bottle.Epoxy cracked when it dried..
Last edited by flamerz14 on Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

flamerz14
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 11:02 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: spud yeti » Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:48 am

That sucks, maybe if you silicone it, there will be less chance of cracking, but thats just a guess. How much does it not fit by?
  • 0

really good quote/phrase here
User avatar
spud yeti
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cape town south africa
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: flamerz14 » Sat Aug 11, 2007 6:11 am

I have a 0.5" fitting from the ball valve.. but the bottle opening is just under 0.75".Is there something threaded i can use for increasing 0.5" to 0.75"? And i used cheap two-step epoxy instead of industrial steel epoxy.Could this be the cause of it breaking on my schrader too?
  • 0


flamerz14
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 11:02 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: spud yeti » Sat Aug 11, 2007 6:16 am

Well, you could look for a reducer, and adapt it to fit. You should use the industrial epoxy, its much better for strength if you ask me.
  • 0

really good quote/phrase here
User avatar
spud yeti
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cape town south africa
Reputation: 0

Return to Pneumatic Cannon Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'