Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 45 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 41 guests


Most users ever online was 218 on Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:58 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

question

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

question

Unread postAuthor: watto » Sat Sep 22, 2007 2:41 am

Hi
Should the part of the barrel that contacts the piston be sharp or completely flat.
thanks
  • 0

User avatar
watto
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Sep 22, 2007 2:44 am

Sharp will dig into your seal like a cookie cutter. Completely flat will do the same. What you want is to cut it at an exact right angle then bevel the edges slightly with light sandpaper.

In short:

> - bad

] - bad

) - good
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Novacastrian » Sat Sep 22, 2007 3:26 am

Just how my barrel is for my incomplete pneumatic :D
  • 0


Novacastrian
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 6:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Sat Sep 22, 2007 5:07 am

Novacastrian wrote:Just how my barrel is for my incomplete pneumatic :D


...which we would really like to see finished *hint hint nudge nudge* :D
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: psycix » Sat Sep 22, 2007 3:53 pm

jackssmirkingrevenge wrote:Sharp will dig into your seal like a cookie cutter. Completely flat will do the same. What you want is to cut it at an exact right angle then bevel the edges slightly with light sandpaper.

In short:

> - bad

] - bad

) - good


thanks for this information :)
I was always wondering it but not asking since I am not building a pneumatic yet.
  • 0

User avatar
psycix
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 3684
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:12 am
Location: The Netherlands
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: meatballs » Sat Sep 22, 2007 11:21 pm

you want it to make good sealing contact so it dosn't leak, which is easier with a more pointed edge, but you want to avoid cutting through the sealing face. so i would change that analysis slightly:

> - bad

] - fine, but not the best. can work fine.

) - ideal
  • 0

User avatar
meatballs
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:39 pm
Location: my house
Reputation: 0

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'