Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 53 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 49 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

drilling holes in pressurised chambers

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

drilling holes in pressurised chambers

Unread postAuthor: revans » Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:52 am

This is specifically applying to a bbmg, but it can be applied to anything that takes similar pressures so I put it here ...

Is it alright to drill holes in a chamber that will be pressurised to around 100 psi with a bike pump? I would like to mount something on the side of my bbmg, using a bracket with two 7mm screws that will be screwing into the chamber. Will this be pressure tight or will the screws alone not be good enough? I was thinking of sealing it up with jbweld and maybe i could use some telfon tape as well. thanks for any suggestions or comments, I'm being paranoid because I've never done anything with pressure before and I don't want any screws to fly out (see I am paranoid)
  • 0

User avatar
revans
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:33 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ghostman01 » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:41 am

as long as you drill in the end caps or something that is thicker than the pipe it self i personally would mount something using brackets that mount to it using something that stays on the out side of the chamber
  • 0

Image
Ultimateforum
I have 27 different kinds of weapons in my home, do not attempt to trespass........!
User avatar
ghostman01
Major
Major
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 9:15 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: XxtriviumxX » Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am

What exactly would you be drilling in to? (different materials offer different options on how to do this, there for making it easier to give better suggestions :) )... And what are you intending to mount beside the chamber?... Personly i dont really like the sound of screws at 100 psi...
  • 0

User avatar
XxtriviumxX
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 9:54 pm
Location: Australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: psycix » Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:08 am

Drill in the part where the pvc is double as thick, like where a coupler, endcap or other fitting is glued on.
  • 0

Till the day I'm dieing, I'll keep them spuddies flying, 'cause I can!

Spudfiles steam group, join!
User avatar
psycix
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 3684
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:12 am
Location: The Netherlands
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: JDP12 » Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:14 am

yep, drill through an endcap or something, you should almost never drill through straight up PVC
  • 0

"Some say his pet elephant is pink, and that he has no understanding of "PG rated forum". All we know is, he's called JSR. "
User avatar
JDP12
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1943
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:34 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:35 am

Why not use screw clamps that rap around the outside? JBWeld should hold the pressure, but it seems to me once you develop a leak it's hard to stop.
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: biggsauce » Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:15 am

Yeah I agree with jrrdw. Although JB Weld is one of the worlds great wonders and it has the potential to stop a leak, screw clamps are what I would suggest using first. Possibly use a chopped tee the size of your chamber if aesthetics is your main concern.

But, if you must, do as others have said before me and drill through a double layer of PVC. Spend time picking out the right diameter drill bit though. Obviously you want a hole large enough to tread a screw into, but it should be small enough that the threads have the most "bite" possible. The hole should be almost the diameter of the "main shaft" of the screw (main shat being the diameter if the threads were ground off)

You probably know this stuff, just trying to help. As long as you're smart about it, your BB<G shouldn't turn into a magic screw shooter
  • 0

User avatar
biggsauce
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:42 pm
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: revans » Fri Apr 11, 2008 9:59 pm

Cheers guys, with a bit of design reworking I've got a non pressurised section to screw into, so as biggsauce said I wont have a magic screw shooter. Thanks for the suggestions though.
  • 0

User avatar
revans
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:33 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: DYI » Fri Apr 11, 2008 10:05 pm

The title "drilling holes in pressurised chambers" made me fear for your life before I actually read the topic. Perhaps "drilling holes in pressure vessels" would be a bit more appropriate - your title implies drilling the holes while the chamber is already pressurised. :roll:
  • 0

Spudfiles' resident expert on all things that sail through the air at improbable speeds, trailing an incandescent wake of ionized air, dissociated polymers and metal oxides.
User avatar
DYI
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 8:18 pm
Location: The People's Republic of Canuckistan
Country: Turks and Caicos Islands (tc)
Reputation: 9

Unread postAuthor: Blitz » Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:26 am

Your title IS misleading... I seriously felt the need to create this:

Image
  • 0

User avatar
Blitz
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:48 am
Location: West Chicago, IL
Reputation: 0

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'