Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 69 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 66 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Using a Lathe

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Using a Lathe

Unread postAuthor: MaxuS the 2nd » Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:41 am

Nooby questions I know but I need the answer from people who know.

How would I mill out a 40mm hole through the center of a 50mm steel bar when I havn't got 40mm drill bits. The Lathe chuck is large enough to accept the 50mm steel bar so there's no problem there.
Would I just use the cutting tool to make a hole in it or is there some sort of special way of doing it? Because I doubt that the tool bit will be long enough to mill out a 40mm x 120mm hole.
Also, I imagine that a Titanium Carbide cutting tool would be more than up to the job but if anyone has any contradictions then I'd like to here them. :D

Thanks in advance,

Max
  • 0

Badman
User avatar
MaxuS the 2nd
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: CasinoVanart » Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:47 am

Hey Max, firstly you don't mill you bore on a lathe. That sorted can you turn the work piece around so that you only have to bore half the way through or are you restricted? What size is your cutting tool?
  • 0

User avatar
CasinoVanart
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:10 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MaxuS the 2nd » Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:56 am

That's the word that I was looking for! I knew mill was the wrong one to use but I couldn't remember the word 'bore'.

I can only really bore from one end because the other end needs to be closed.
I'm not sure what size they are but they're quite small (about 2" long and 1/8" wide). Would I need a specialised hole boring tool for this job?

Thanks for your reply,

Max
  • 0

Badman
User avatar
MaxuS the 2nd
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: CasinoVanart » Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:07 am

MaxuS the 2nd wrote:That's the word that I was looking for! I knew mill was the wrong one to use but I couldn't remember the word 'bore'.

I can only really bore from one end because the other end needs to be closed.
I'm not sure what size they are but they're quite small (about 2" long and 1/8" wide). Would I need a specialised hole boring tool for this job?

Thanks for your reply,

Max


Your best bet would be to buy a drill the size you want, boring tools to be effective at 50mm internal diameter sould really be at least 20mm for an effective reach at say 80mm, that said it can be done with a lot of patience and a homemaden devicen called a "long metal rod with a cutting tip brazed on".
  • 0

User avatar
CasinoVanart
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:10 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MaxuS the 2nd » Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:13 am

Ok, thankyou very much.
  • 0

Badman
User avatar
MaxuS the 2nd
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: CasinoVanart » Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:15 am

MaxuS the 2nd wrote:Ok, thankyou very much.


Glad to help :wink:
  • 0

User avatar
CasinoVanart
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:10 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MaxuS the 2nd » Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:58 am

Oh, whilst I'm at it..

How would I cut 40mm female threads?
Wold the tool be shaped like a sort of hook like the hole boring tool?
  • 0

Badman
User avatar
MaxuS the 2nd
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: Gippeto » Fri Aug 08, 2008 9:04 am

Somebody building a hybrid? :wink:

How to make a boring bar.

http://www.truetex.com/boring.htm
  • 0

"It could be that the purpose of your life is to serve as a warning to others" – unknown

Liberalism is a mental disorder, reality is it's cure.
User avatar
Gippeto
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 2393
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:14 am
Location: The Great White North...Canada eh!
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: SpudFarm » Fri Aug 08, 2008 9:09 am

that was the best thinking thing i have ever seen on that site gippeto :D
  • 0

"Made in France"
- A spud gun insurance.
User avatar
SpudFarm
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 2563
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 9:39 am
Location: Norway Trondheim area
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Necrosis » Fri Aug 08, 2008 9:45 am

MaxuS the 2nd wrote:Oh, whilst I'm at it..

How would I cut 40mm female threads?
Wold the tool be shaped like a sort of hook like the hole boring tool?


I am afraid you'd have to use a specialized tool bit.

threads nowadays are not triangular anymore but wave shaped.. maybe gas threads. I don't know much about those though. I think they're 55 degree triangular. So you could cut a toolbit like that.



Image

IMPORTANT these are english threads

Metric threads are 60 degrees.
  • 0

Allthough we may be the most intelligent creature on this planet, we are also the most inconsistent.
To find peace within our existence we often create a logic that endangers our lives.
User avatar
Necrosis
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:03 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MaxuS the 2nd » Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:53 am

Ahh, thanks Gippetto and Necrosis, that info was a great help. :D
  • 0

Badman
User avatar
MaxuS the 2nd
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MaxuS the 2nd » Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:26 pm

Found it..

Image
  • 0

Badman
User avatar
MaxuS the 2nd
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'