Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 65 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 63 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Aluminum Pressure Rating

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Aluminum Pressure Rating

Unread postAuthor: bjbrokaw » Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:06 am

Anyone have a list of pressure ratings for aluminum piping?
  • 0


bjbrokaw
Private
Private
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:37 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: CS » Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:51 am

mcmaster.com has this kind of stuff. They have pressure ratings, dimensions, wall thickness, etc.
  • 0

User avatar
CS
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 1897
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 5:32 pm
Location: Southern Utah
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 4

Unread postAuthor: bjbrokaw » Fri Mar 24, 2006 12:56 pm

Also, how do I thread the ends on the aluminum pipe scence I can't weld it?
  • 0


bjbrokaw
Private
Private
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:37 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dragon finder » Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:59 pm

You can weld aluminum it is just very hard.
  • 0

User avatar
dragon finder
Major
Major
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:31 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: bjbrokaw » Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:06 pm

I dont have the equipment or experience to weld it so can't I just thread it with a hand pipe threading set and some clamps?
  • 0


bjbrokaw
Private
Private
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:37 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: taz22 » Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:58 pm

whit a outher thead maker:D srry duno how you call it in englis

were r u from? maybe if you are from holland i can tell it dutch:D
  • 0


taz22
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:10 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dragon finder » Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:03 pm

I think they are called dies not to shure my self. I do think that you can thread alimunum. Depenting on how large the pipe is it can be easy. I think if you go to a home depo or some other large hardware store like that they can thred it for you.
  • 0

User avatar
dragon finder
Major
Major
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:31 pm
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: taz22 » Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:16 pm

if the wall thiknes is thik enough it would work. buth you must look out becaus aluminium is verry easy to unthread so 1 rotation to mutch and all the thread is gone! thats 1 thing you must remember. i know this becaus i'v got metal working on skool
  • 0


taz22
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:10 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: bjbrokaw » Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:50 pm

... so screw it together very easy with some plumbers tape? and about what wall thickness do you recomend?
  • 0


bjbrokaw
Private
Private
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:37 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: taz22 » Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:25 pm

duno what is the size of the thread? in mm plz
  • 0


taz22
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:10 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: bjbrokaw » Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:35 pm

I don't know. I was looking at this kit to get for making the threads. http://www.northerntool.com/webapp/wcs/ ... _200243574
  • 0


bjbrokaw
Private
Private
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:37 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: taz22 » Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:40 pm

i mean the sizes of the tube
  • 0


taz22
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:10 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: bjbrokaw » Fri Mar 24, 2006 5:02 pm

Iono, diff diamiters but the tube I found on mcmaster is .120 wall thickness and I don't think thats thick enough for threads. Right?
  • 0


bjbrokaw
Private
Private
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:37 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Shrimphead » Fri Mar 24, 2006 5:37 pm

Definately not, that's less than 1/8th of an inch. If you want to thread it, let alone put pressure in it, get thicker pipe.

Edit
I just took a look at my ruler and I realize that 1/8th of an inch isn't that thin, but probably still to thin for threads.
  • 0

User avatar
Shrimphead
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:42 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: bjbrokaw » Fri Mar 24, 2006 5:58 pm

ya i think i need 1/4 inch
  • 0


bjbrokaw
Private
Private
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:37 am
Reputation: 0

Next

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'