Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 65 users online :: 6 registered, 0 hidden and 59 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], csitas, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Tapping 1/4" threads

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Tapping 1/4" threads

Unread postAuthor: Dave_424 » Sat Jun 27, 2009 7:58 am

I need to tap a 1/4" thread in the end of my hybrid chamber. The correct drill size is 11.8mm but am wondering which drill bit would be best to use: 11.5mm or 12mm

I could use the 11.5mm and sand out the hole a bit t make it slightly larger

What do you think is best

P.S. the chamber is steel

Dave
  • 0


Dave_424
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:45 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jeepkahn » Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:01 am

If it's 1/4" npt, the standard drill size is 7/16"... Says so right on the tap...
  • 0


jeepkahn
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:11 pm
Location: Triad, NC, USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:02 am

11.5 is .5 to big. 7/16ths is the same as 11mm.
  • 0

Last edited by jrrdw on Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:04 am

Agreed. 11.5 will probably work fine if you have a sharp tap, if not you can always ream it out a bit.
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Dave_424 » Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:06 am

Thanks guys, it is a BSP tap BTW

I will go with the 11.5, use lots of cutting fluid and go slowly

Dave
  • 0


Dave_424
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:45 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:16 am

1/4" 19 0.518


I think you'll be right with the 11.5 in BSP, but you could try a scrap piece of material to test?
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Dave_424 » Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:22 am

Yeah i should really try it on some scrap, just so I don't end up breaking my new tap

Dave
  • 0


Dave_424
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:45 am
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:15 am

If you have an engineering plastic like delrin then try that. Brass is an easy one, you could also try aluminum as it is a bit soft. Remember the 1/2 forward, 1/4 turn back (or anything similar) otherwise you'll have aluminum stuff your tap. (Probably plastics also..)
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], csitas, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'