Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 86 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 81 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

shrader valve threads

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: Heimo » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:01 am

kenbo0422 wrote:. Heat it up and cool it down fast to harden it and you have a homemade tap.



this will not happen if the carbon content of the steel is too low heating and quenching a piece of mild steel wont cause it to harden significantly for that purpose you use a case hardening compound such as casinit (sp?) or something like that
  • 0

User avatar
Heimo
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:02 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: kenbo0422 » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:18 am

this will not happen if the carbon content of the steel is too low heating and quenching a piece of mild steel wont cause it to harden significantly for that purpose you use a case hardening compound such as casinit (sp?) or something like that


OK, take a piece of milder CARBON steel and do it. If not, do as Heimo suggests.
  • 0

User avatar
kenbo0422
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:33 am
Location: East Tennessee
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Heimo » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:27 am

have a look here to find the right steel for the job

http://www.onlinemetals.com/toolsteelguide.cfm
  • 0

User avatar
Heimo
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:02 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: john bunsenburner » Mon Dec 07, 2009 1:50 pm

Alright, I guess i *could* attempt to make a tap, I will try and obtain the m6x0.75 die, i wouldn't of thought of that so thank you heimo!

@Gip. Yes i meant that as a last resort kind of thing, and thought you meant it as my main objective. Sorry about that.

I have not as of yet, managed to contact a factory or shrader valves, i will keep tryign tomorrow.
  • 0

"Did you ever stop to think that out of the seven deadly sins envy is the only one which doesn't give the sinner even momentary pleasure"-George Will
User avatar
john bunsenburner
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1446
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:13 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: madman2swords » Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:17 am

The taps are available on Ebay at £4.97 inc postage. (29/12/2012) ... set of 3 taps...I have just bought some.

Since the error is only + 0.007", put the second tap in a lathe.
Set up a simple rotary grinder using as fine a wheel as possible, set securely on the saddle.
Grind away the surplus SLOWLY and you will have a reasonable tap to suit the Shrader thread.

Use the 1st tap to briefly start the thread and, thereafter, only use the sacrificed 2nd tap to complete the thread.

Should you want to make a die, then, using a slug of any kind of tool steel - about 5/16 to 3/8" thick x 3/4 to 11/4" diameter , drill and tap the cutting hole ( a lathe is best) and plug the tapped hole with a softer steel thread.
Mark out and drill 3 equidistantly spaced swarf holes at 5/16" diameter.
Clear away the plug and harden the tool steel die.
An internal start taper in the tapped thread hole before threading will make this into a useful die.
As a toolmaker apprentice (3million years ago), I did this a number of times for my own set of dies and they all worked well -- and still do.

Any questions, I will be happy to help.
  • 0


madman2swords
Private
Private
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:54 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:11 pm

I will say that the angle formed by the holes/flutes on the die will have a significant impact on its cutting ability, as will their surface finish.

You may also consider 'drilling' the swarf holes with an center cutting endmill (after spot drilling to guide it), rather than finishing with a drill bit.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Previous

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'