Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 80 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 75 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

How to thread a barrel? (Tap and Die)

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

How to thread a barrel? (Tap and Die)

Unread postAuthor: zomgwtfbbq » Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:42 pm

I have a 22mm (OD) stainless steel pipe (barrel) that I want threaded into another bigger pipe with a ID that is 21.8mm.

I want the barrel to be detachable for portability and hence the threading. Conventional tap and die sets do not cater for 22mm, or at least not that I know of.

Anyway, my questions are:

How do I thread my barrel into the bigger pipe?

and

Would a ID and OD difference of 0.2mm (as in my case) be sufficient for threading?


P.S. Alternatively, would there be a better way of making a detachable barrel?
  • 0


zomgwtfbbq
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:44 pm

Sounds like the wall is far too thin for threads to be cut, have you considered epoxying it into a threaded fitting?

Something like this:

Image
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: zomgwtfbbq » Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:44 am

Thanks Jack, that might actually work for my model.

P.S. I will have something decent in a month that will hopefully delight you. 8)
  • 0


zomgwtfbbq
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:02 am

Good luck, anything "out of the box" is bound to be of interest :)
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: ONEWING » Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:56 am

You could probably put a 5/8" pipe thread on those pipes. It'll grab but yeh not ideal. Thread it then braze a 5/8" fitting into it for strength then screw onto that.
  • 0


ONEWING
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 2:11 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: metalmeltr » Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:53 am

How thick is the pipe? Someone with a lathe could tread it if the wall was thick enough.
  • 0


metalmeltr
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:42 pm
Location: united states
Reputation: 0

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], MSNbot Media, Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'