Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 52 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 49 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

The Offcial Machinist Thread: Revised 01/04/2014

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Unread postAuthor: warhead052 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:41 pm

Thats true. What if you stuck a rod into the lead while it was still boiling, and then used pliers or channel locks to pull it out of the mold?
  • 0


warhead052
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 5:41 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jsefcik » Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:50 pm

warhead052 wrote:Thats true. What if you stuck a rod into the lead while it was still boiling, and then used pliers or channel locks to pull it out of the mold?


im not gonna play with lead if it is boiling , i have a lead pot to do it in
  • 0


jsefcik
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:11 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: warhead052 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:58 pm

Right after you pour it, just shove in some sort of metal rod that won't melt instantly and then pull it out the completed round with it.
  • 0


warhead052
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 5:41 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dewey-1 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:16 pm

Here is a .515 inch diameter that would be close enough since you can not tell us what diameter you want.

If $20 is too much then maybe a new hobby is needed.

http://www.midwayusa.com/viewproduct/?p ... er=434-163
  • 0

User avatar
dewey-1
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:24 am
Location: NE Wisconsin USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:35 pm

jsefcik, cut the block in half then clamp it back together, then drill the hole. That way your hole is round and your mould will split to get the ammo out.

That dewey-1 is one smart cookie.
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: mattyzip77 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:51 pm

Sounds fun and all, however wouldnt it be easier and cheaper to buy a bag of marbles?? I mean unless were hunting dinosaurs!! :shock: :shock:
  • 0

Go Bruins!!!!
User avatar
mattyzip77
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 1249
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:22 pm
Location: Taxachusetts
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: dewey-1 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:17 pm

jrrdw wrote:jsefcik, cut the block in half then clamp it back together, then drill the hole. That way your hole is round and your mould will split to get the ammo out.

That dewey-1 is one smart cookie.


Not smart, just an old fart with a lot of common sense! :)

Rather than cutting in half, just join two blocks together (bolted/clamped), then drill/mill the desired hole size. There is polishing/sanding the cavity so it is relatively smooth for easier removal.

The mold I linked to will be a hell of lot better with wadding than a home made one.

I would make a drawing but someone can not measure the ID of the barrel for me.
  • 0

User avatar
dewey-1
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:24 am
Location: NE Wisconsin USA
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: jsefcik » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:03 pm

mattyzip77 wrote:Sounds fun and all, however wouldnt it be easier and cheaper to buy a bag of marbles?? I mean unless were hunting dinosaurs!! :shock: :shock:


I was able to make my old mold, got a wooded dowl and drilled a hole in it then wrapped a double a batterie in the foil , took out the foil tube and put it into the hole in the dowel and poured the lead into the foil, i wanted to use foil because its cheap and the lead wont stick to the wood,

once the lead hardens and remove the foil and put in a tumbler and nice and smooth, works good!!!!!!!!!!!
  • 0


jsefcik
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:11 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:25 am

warhead052 wrote:Just use a drill, and get a block of wood, drill the hole your self, then use a saw and cut it in half.



If you did that your mould would be the thickness of the blade smaller because of that the bullet will b oval shaped. Cut first then drill the hole.
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Technician1002 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:45 am

Even easier is to use two blocks clamped together. No need to cut it apart. :D Just drill on the junction of the two blocks.
  • 0

User avatar
Technician1002
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:10 am
Reputation: 14

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:20 am

Technician1002 wrote:Even easier is to use two blocks clamped together. No need to cut it apart. :D Just drill on the junction of the two blocks.


touche (how do i get the funky e?)
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Labtecpower » Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:27 am

you mean like touché?

In the past they used water-soaked wooden bullet molds. I guess it worked well, as they have used it for a long time.
  • 0

"ñøw mÿ šįg šüçkś!"
User avatar
Labtecpower
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1267
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:38 am
Location: Herb Island
Reputation: 7

Unread postAuthor: jazzman56 » Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:49 am

Is there any chance of getting a piston valve (barrel sealer) machined/lathed for a 1 inch brass tee. (sorry not quite sure of the inside diameter). I would like it to seat at a low pressure (so i can use a bike pump).

Something like daniel0663's piston

Image


EDIT: JSR how would i go about measuring this inside diameter, i am assuming that i can't use a ruler :) .

Thanks Jazzman
  • 0

Last edited by jazzman56 on Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

jazzman56
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 4:52 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jackssmirkingrevenge » Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:53 am

jazzman56 wrote:(sorry not quite sure of the inside diameter)


That's quite an important detail if you want a quality part...
  • 0

User avatar
jackssmirkingrevenge
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 24225
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:28 pm
Country: Holy See (Vatican City State) (va)
Reputation: 66

Unread postAuthor: Labtecpower » Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:39 am

You can get quite good results by using a caliper.
  • 0

"ñøw mÿ šįg šüçkś!"
User avatar
Labtecpower
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1267
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:38 am
Location: Herb Island
Reputation: 7

PreviousNext

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'