Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 71 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 66 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, YaCy [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Welding Stainless?

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Welding Stainless?

Unread postAuthor: jmez1996 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:56 am

Does anybody know if you can braze weld stainless steel tubing?
is there any other way to weld it other than mig/tig welding?
arc welding wouldnt work would it?
cheers
  • 0

User avatar
jmez1996
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: The Hellforger » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:23 am

don't braze it, that will look shitty and be weak as fork.

As far as i know there is nothing that would stop you from sticking it other than those welds will also look shitty but they will be infinitely more durable than a braze could ever dream of being
  • 0


The Hellforger
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jmez1996 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:25 am

REALLY? so you can stick weld it with an arc welder?
if that works it will be sooo helpful :D thanks
  • 0

User avatar
jmez1996
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: The Hellforger » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:31 am

according to wikipedia

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shielded_metal_arc_welding

you can arc stainless so you should be good to go
  • 0


The Hellforger
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:40 am

yeah you can arc weld SS, use electrods for stainless steel only if its stainless to stainless or get some weld-all rods. Its fukn hard to get air tight though.
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: The Hellforger » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:41 am

if i were him i would do multiple pass over welds if he has trouble getting it to fully seal
  • 0


The Hellforger
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:47 am

The Hellforger wrote:if i were him i would do multiple pass over welds if he has trouble getting it to fully seal



yeah but if it didn't seal initially how would you know its strong enough?
i have welded my own chambers tested to 600psi they leaked so i just epoxyed the gaps lol
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: The Hellforger » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:51 am

the tensile strengths coming out of an arc weld are strong enough that over lapping them to seal should be of no concern.

the number one rule for welding is that a good weld will NEVER, EVER break. if there is any failure at all it should be the metal to either side of the weld that goes. And if it does, is it really a metal we want to be building with?
  • 0


The Hellforger
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:55 am

The Hellforger wrote:the tensile strengths coming out of an arc weld are strong enough that over lapping them to seal should be of no concern.

the number one rule for welding is that a good weld will NEVER, EVER break. if there is any failure at all it should be the metal to either side of the weld that goes. And if it does, is it really a metal we want to be building with?


yeah but if it leaked it probably didn't penetrate very well=bad weld. :lol:
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: The Hellforger » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:57 am

your right. :P

i was just giving him the benefit of the doubt of say maybe a small gap in the weld made it through, etc.
  • 0


The Hellforger
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:59 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Crna Legija » Tue Oct 11, 2011 4:02 am

The Hellforger wrote:your right. :P

i was just giving him the benefit of the doubt of say maybe a small gap in the weld made it through, etc.


yeah lol i was kinda trollin
  • 0

'' To alcohol... The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.”
--Homer Simpson

Add me on ps3: wannafuk, 8/11/11 cant wait
User avatar
Crna Legija
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:14 am
Location: australia
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Gippeto » Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:51 am

Have used used silver solder (18000psi tensile) to braze 316 stainless as well as low and medium carbon steels...easy to do with the proper flux and no problems with leakage or joint strength. Calculate the lap area of the joint and use a decent safety factor(6). Shear strength if not published outright, will be 60% of tensile strength.

Since we're talking tubing and not pipe...blow through may be an issue with a stick welder....depending upon your skill level with the welder. :wink:
  • 0

"It could be that the purpose of your life is to serve as a warning to others" – unknown

Liberalism is a mental disorder, reality is it's cure.
User avatar
Gippeto
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 2393
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:14 am
Location: The Great White North...Canada eh!
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: jhalek90 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:16 pm

Braze it.
If done right, it will look the cleanest, and be plenty strong.
I brazed and tig welded SS for 3 years, if you need any help PM me.
  • 0

jackssmirkingrevenge wrote:I wonder... if you put flammable vapours inside a lady... could you get her to diesel?

POLAND_SPUD wrote:Anything is possible with the proper 3-way valve.
User avatar
jhalek90
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:37 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jmez1996 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 10:12 pm

Yeah i have some silver solder but no oxy acetylene, only propane at the moment so brazing in general would take forever to heat, although if it does work i may look into this :)

However i do have an arc welder and yesterday I tried it with stainless and it worked pretty well, so ill look at getting some stainless steel welding rods.

Thanks.
  • 0

User avatar
jmez1996
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: biged » Sat Oct 22, 2011 7:45 am

Sorry for the late reply. You can arc or mig to regular steel with stainless without any worries.

When the materials are properly welded, ground and polished it just looks damn sexy.

This is a pic of a replica T&E I built for a 1919a4.
The outside "ring" is from a stainless steel pipe, and the center plate material is just mild steel. The stainless gave it that old/worn/used look.

Image
Image

///ed///
  • 0


biged
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:06 am
Reputation: 0

Next

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, YaCy [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'